Is National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc Legit?
Quick charity verification for National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc (EIN: 141937658)
Verdict: National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc shows mixed signals
65/100Mission Score
$334KRevenue
$279KAssets
3Red Flags
2Strengths
Red Flags
Consistent operational deficits in recent years (e.g., $753,261 expenses vs. $559,875 revenue in 202312).
Significant decline in total assets from $1,154,930 in 202112 to $490,801 in 202312.
Decreasing revenue trend over the last few filing periods.
Strengths
Consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds for leadership.
Historically maintained a strong asset base, though it has recently declined.
Spending Breakdown
How National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc allocates its funds across programs, administration, and fundraising.
75%
Program Spending
Healthy — majority goes to mission
15%
Admin Costs
Reasonable — admin costs in check
10%
Fundraising
Within typical range
How to read this: Well-run charities typically spend 75% or more on programs, keep admin under 25%, and fundraising under 15%. A high program ratio means more of every dollar goes directly to the mission.
How to Interpret This Report
What Red Flags Mean
Red flags are potential warning signs identified by AI analysis of IRS 990 filings. They may indicate issues like declining revenue, high executive pay relative to program spending, lack of transparency, or governance concerns. A single red flag does not necessarily mean an organization is untrustworthy, but multiple flags warrant further investigation before donating.
What Mission Score Measures
The Mission Score (0-100) evaluates how effectively a nonprofit fulfills its stated purpose. It combines multiple factors: program spending efficiency (how much goes to programs vs. overhead), financial health and sustainability, governance quality, transparency in reporting, and consistency of operations over time. A score of 70+ indicates strong alignment with the organization’s mission.
Using This Data for Donation Decisions
Use this report as one input in your decision. Look at the overall Mission Score for a quick assessment, review red flags and strengths for specific concerns, check the spending breakdown to see where money goes, and compare executive compensation to the organization’s size. Consider viewing the full transparency report for deeper analysis, and always verify tax-exempt status with the IRS before making large donations.
Frequently Asked Questions about National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc
Is National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc a legitimate charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 filings, National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc (EIN: 141937658) shows mixed signals. Mission Score: 65/100. 3 red flags identified, 2 strengths noted.
Is National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc a good charity to donate to?
National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc has a Mission Score of 65/100. Revenue: $334K. Assets: $279K. Review the full transparency report for detailed spending breakdown and executive compensation analysis.
What is the EIN for National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc?
The Employer Identification Number (EIN) for National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc is 141937658. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS.
What is a Mission Score?
The Mission Score is a 0-100 rating that measures how effectively a nonprofit fulfills its stated mission. It factors in program spending efficiency, financial transparency, governance practices, and outcome reporting. Scores above 70 indicate strong mission alignment, 40-69 suggest mixed performance, and below 40 signals potential concerns.
How does National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc spend its money?
National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc allocates 75% to programs, 15% to administration, and 10% to fundraising. Healthy nonprofits typically spend 75%+ on programs.
How can I verify National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc's tax-exempt status?
You can verify National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc's tax-exempt status using EIN 141937658 on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search (TEOS) at apps.irs.gov/app/eos. You can also request copies of their Form 990 directly from the organization, as they are required by law to provide them upon request.
AI Transparency Report
The National Conference For Community & Justice Of Ct And Western Ma Inc has experienced a notable decline in revenue and an increase in expenses in its most recent filing period (202312), reporting $559,875 in revenue against $753,261 in expenses, resulting in a deficit. This trend is concerning, as the organization also reported a deficit in the prior period (202212) with $495,917 in revenue and $915,292 in expenses. Over the past few years, the organization's assets have also decreased significantly, from a high of $1,154,930 in 202112 to $490,801 in 202312, indicating a potential draw on reserves to cover operational shortfalls.
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is a positive indicator of resource allocation directly to mission-related activities rather than executive salaries. However, the sustained operational deficits and declining asset base suggest a need for strategic financial planning to ensure long-term sustainability. While the lack of officer compensation is a strength, the overall financial health appears to be under stress due to the widening gap between revenue and expenses.
Further analysis would require a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses to fully assess spending efficiency. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation does suggest a commitment to minimizing overhead in that specific area, but the overall financial trajectory warrants close monitoring and potential adjustments to fundraising or program delivery strategies to return to a more stable financial footing.