18 Reasons
EIN: 453059509 · San Francisco, CA · NTEE: K30
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.3M |
| Total Expenses | $3.0M |
| Net Assets | $853K |
Is 18 Reasons Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About 18 Reasons
18 Reasons (EIN: 453059509) is a nonprofit organization based in San Francisco, CA, classified under NTEE code K30. The organization reported total revenue of $4.3M and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of 18 Reasons's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
18 Reasons is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 21.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.7M |
| Total Expenses | $3.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-253,968 |
| Total Assets | $1.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $377K |
| Net Assets | $853K |
| Operating Margin | -9.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 30.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, 18 Reasons reported a deficit of $254K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 30.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), 18 Reasons's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 21.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +47.2% | +27.7% | -10.1% |
| 2022 | -13.1% | +56.0% | -22.2% |
| 2021 | +18.0% | +6.1% | +59.3% |
| 2020 | +44.7% | +22.9% | +58.2% |
| 2019 | -3.6% | +4.5% | +24.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for 18 Reasons has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates 18 Reasons with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $254K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 30.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about 18 Reasons
Is 18 Reasons a legitimate charity?
18 Reasons (EIN: 453059509) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does 18 Reasons spend its money?
18 Reasons reported $4.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to 18 Reasons tax-deductible?
18 Reasons is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 453059509). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is 18 Reasons located?
18 Reasons is headquartered in San Francisco, California and files with the IRS under EIN 453059509. It is classified under NTEE code K30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does 18 Reasons have?
18 Reasons has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.3M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for 18 Reasons showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), 18 Reasons's revenue has grown by 777.4%, moving from $310K to $2.7M. Total assets increased by 667.8% over the same period, from $160K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 1583.8%, from $177K to $3.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), 18 Reasons reported a deficit of $254K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $377K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 30.7%), resulting in net assets of $853K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.7M | $3.0M | $1.2M | $377K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.8M | $2.3M | $1.4M | $262K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.1M | $1.5M | $1.8M | $173K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.8M | $1.4M | $1.1M | $152K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $699K | $141K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $560K | $103K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $323K | $24K | — | — |
| 2016 | $859K | $939K | $305K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $857K | $838K | $383K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $750K | $698K | $180K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $397K | $356K | $125K | $406 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $310K | $177K | $160K | $300 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +47.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +44.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $699K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $560K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $323K (revenue +31.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $859K, expenses of $939K, and assets of $305K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $857K, expenses of $838K, and assets of $383K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $750K, expenses of $698K, and assets of $180K (revenue +88.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $356K, and assets of $125K (revenue +28.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $160K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for 18 Reasons:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for 18 Reasons is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.