18 Th & Wabash Corp

EIN: 364062755 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: L21

$941KRevenue
$3.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L21
18 Th & Wabash Corp Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$941K
Total Expenses$1.8M
Net Assets$-12,814,835

Is 18 Th & Wabash Corp Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About 18 Th & Wabash Corp

18 Th & Wabash Corp (EIN: 364062755) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code L21. The organization reported total revenue of $941K and total assets of $3.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of 18 Th & Wabash Corp's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

18 Th & Wabash Corp is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Surplus / Deficit$-741,798
Total Assets$3.3M
Total Liabilities$16.1M
Net Assets$-12,814,835
Operating Margin-69.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio485.4%
Months of Reserves22.0 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, 18 Th & Wabash Corp reported a deficit of $742K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 22.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 485.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), 18 Th & Wabash Corp's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+12.1%+16.1%-10.9%
2022-0.2%-2.4%-3.4%
2021-4.5%+5.6%-6.9%
2020+5.4%+1.5%-6.6%
2019+5.5%+6.6%-7.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for 18 Th & Wabash Corp has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates 18 Th & Wabash Corp with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$1.8MTotal Expenses
$3.3MTotal Assets
$16.1MTotal Liabilities
$-12,814,835Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $742K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 485.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about 18 Th & Wabash Corp

Is 18 Th & Wabash Corp a legitimate charity?

18 Th & Wabash Corp (EIN: 364062755) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $941K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does 18 Th & Wabash Corp spend its money?

18 Th & Wabash Corp reported $941K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to 18 Th & Wabash Corp tax-deductible?

18 Th & Wabash Corp is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 364062755). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is 18 Th & Wabash Corp located?

18 Th & Wabash Corp is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 364062755. It is classified under NTEE code L21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does 18 Th & Wabash Corp have?

18 Th & Wabash Corp has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $941K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for 18 Th & Wabash Corp showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), 18 Th & Wabash Corp's revenue has grown by 9.5%, moving from $981K to $1.1M. Total assets decreased by 47.8% over the same period, from $6.4M to $3.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 48.5%, from $1.2M to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), 18 Th & Wabash Corp reported a deficit of $742K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $16.1M in liabilities against $3.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 485.4%), resulting in net assets of $-12,814,835.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.1M $1.8M $3.3M $16.1M View 990
2022 $958K $1.6M $3.7M $15.8M View 990
2021 $959K $1.6M $3.9M $15.3M
2020 $1.0M $1.5M $4.1M $15.0M View 990
2019 $954K $1.5M $4.4M $14.7M View 990
2018 $904K $1.4M $4.8M $14.6M View 990
2017 $760K $1.4M $4.9M $14.2M View 990
2016 $854K $1.3M $5.2M $13.9M View 990
2015 $871K $1.2M $5.1M $10.3M View 990
2014 $808K $1.2M $5.4M $10.2M View 990
2013 $854K $1.2M $5.7M $10.2M View 990
2012 $817K $1.1M $6.1M $10.3M View 990
2011 $981K $1.2M $6.4M $10.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $958K, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $959K, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $954K, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $904K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $760K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $854K, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $871K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $808K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $854K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $817K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $981K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $6.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for 18 Th & Wabash Corp:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for 18 Th & Wabash Corp is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L21.

View all L21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State