2 Remain1 Ministries

EIN: 812827245 · Scottsdale, AZ · NTEE: X20

$178KRevenue
$64KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X20
2 Remain1 Ministries Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$178K
Total Expenses$135K
Net Assets$49K

Is 2 Remain1 Ministries Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About 2 Remain1 Ministries

2 Remain1 Ministries (EIN: 812827245) is a nonprofit organization based in Scottsdale, AZ, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $178K and total assets of $64K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of 2 Remain1 Ministries's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

10Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

2 Remain1 Ministries is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 10 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$131K
Total Expenses$135K
Surplus / Deficit$-3,868
Total Assets$49K
Net Assets$49K
Operating Margin-2.9%
Months of Reserves4.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, 2 Remain1 Ministries reported a deficit of $4K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.4 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), 2 Remain1 Ministries's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.0%+10.3%-7.3%
2022+16.9%-13.3%+13.4%
2021-33.2%+11.0%-40.0%
2020+17.3%+12.5%+2493.6%
2019+46.4%+12.2%-76.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1700
IRS Ruling Date2016

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for 2 Remain1 Ministries has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates 2 Remain1 Ministries with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$131KTotal Revenue
$135KTotal Expenses
$49KTotal Assets
$49KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about 2 Remain1 Ministries

Is 2 Remain1 Ministries a legitimate charity?

2 Remain1 Ministries (EIN: 812827245) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $178K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does 2 Remain1 Ministries spend its money?

2 Remain1 Ministries reported $178K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to 2 Remain1 Ministries tax-deductible?

2 Remain1 Ministries is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 812827245). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is 2 Remain1 Ministries located?

2 Remain1 Ministries is headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 812827245. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does 2 Remain1 Ministries have?

2 Remain1 Ministries has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $178K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for 2 Remain1 Ministries showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), 2 Remain1 Ministries's revenue has grown by 133.1%, moving from $56K to $131K. Total functional expenses rose by 228.4%, from $41K to $135K. In its most recent filing year (2023), 2 Remain1 Ministries reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $131K $135K $49K $0 View 990
2022 $129K $123K $53K $0 View 990
2021 $110K $142K $47K $0 View 990
2020 $165K $128K $78K $0 View 990
2019 $141K $113K $3K $0 View 990
2018 $96K $101K $13K $0 View 990
2017 $56K $41K $0 $0

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $49K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $53K (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $47K (revenue -33.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $78K (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $3K (revenue +46.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $13K (revenue +70.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $0.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for 2 Remain1 Ministries:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for 2 Remain1 Ministries is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State