340 B Health
340 B Health shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation with 0% reported officer compensation.
EIN: 205913680 · Washington, DC · NTEE: S41 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $22.1M |
| Total Expenses | $12.5M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $22,102,375 |
| Net Assets | $21.4M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is 340 B Health Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
340 B Health directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About 340 B Health
340 B Health (EIN: 205913680) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $22.1M and total assets of $39.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of 340 B Health's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
340 B Health is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $14.3M |
| Total Expenses | $12.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.8M |
| Total Assets | $36.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $14.6M |
| Net Assets | $21.4M |
| Operating Margin | 12.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 40.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 34.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, 340 B Health reported a surplus of $1.8M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 34.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 40.6% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), 340 B Health's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.2% | +13.8% | +44.4% |
| 2022 | +41.7% | +29.5% | -2.5% |
| 2021 | -22.0% | -3.6% | +21.7% |
| 2020 | +6.5% | -0.7% | +18.3% |
| 2019 | +12.7% | -10.6% | +31.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates 340 B Health with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, 340 B Health allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 40.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue ($22,102,375). This suggests either that executive compensation is extremely low, or it is categorized differently within their financial reporting, warranting further investigation for complete transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of 340 B Health's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation for an organization of this size, which may indicate compensation is reported under other categories or is exceptionally low, requiring further clarification for full transparency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for 340 B Health:
- Consistent and significant revenue growth, from $6.8M in 2014 to $22.1M currently.
- Strong asset accumulation, with assets growing from $6.7M in 2014 to $39.2M currently.
- Consistent surplus of revenue over expenses, indicating sound financial management.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating commitment to transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about 340 B Health
Is 340 B Health a legitimate charity?
340 B Health (EIN: 205913680) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $22.1M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does 340 B Health spend its money?
340 B Health directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to 340 B Health tax-deductible?
340 B Health is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205913680). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the 340 B Health CEO make?
340 B Health's highest-compensated officer earns $22,102,375 annually. The organization reported $22.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of 340 B Health's spending goes to programs?
340 B Health directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does 340 B Health compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), 340 B Health is above average for NTEE category S41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is 340 B Health located?
340 B Health is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 205913680. It is classified under NTEE code S41.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does 340 B Health have?
340 B Health has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $22.1M in total revenue.
Is 340 B Health a good charity?
Based on its financial health, consistent growth, and reported 0% officer compensation, 340 B Health appears to be a well-managed and financially sound organization. Its significant asset growth and consistent revenue surplus suggest effective operations. However, the 0% officer compensation warrants further inquiry for a complete understanding of executive remuneration practices.
How has 340 B Health's financial health changed over time?
340 B Health has demonstrated exceptional financial growth. Revenue has increased from $6,798,700 in 2014 to $22,102,375 currently, and assets have grown from $6,749,675 to $39,250,049 in the same period, indicating robust and sustained financial expansion.
What is the trend in 340 B Health's liabilities?
Liabilities have generally increased in line with asset growth, from $3,386,051 in 2014 to $14,604,830 in 2023. While the absolute amount has grown, the organization's assets have grown at a faster rate, maintaining a healthy financial position.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for 340 B Health showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), 340 B Health's revenue has grown by 195.5%, moving from $4.8M to $14.3M. Total assets increased by 1149.4% over the same period, from $2.9M to $36.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 181.6%, from $4.4M to $12.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), 340 B Health reported a surplus of $1.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $14.6M in liabilities against $36.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 40.6%), resulting in net assets of $21.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $14.3M | $12.5M | $36.0M | $14.6M | — | — |
| 2022 | $13.8M | $11.0M | $24.9M | $7.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $9.8M | $8.5M | $25.5M | $7.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $12.5M | $8.8M | $21.0M | $5.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $11.7M | $8.9M | $17.8M | $7.3M | — | — |
| 2018 | $10.4M | $9.9M | $13.5M | $7.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $9.9M | $8.9M | $11.5M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $8.7M | $7.6M | $9.8M | $5.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $7.8M | $7.3M | $8.0M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $6.8M | $6.2M | $6.7M | $3.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $6.0M | $5.7M | $4.2M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $5.2M | $4.9M | $4.3M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $4.8M | $4.4M | $2.9M | $761K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $14.3M, expenses of $12.5M, and assets of $36.0M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $13.8M, expenses of $11.0M, and assets of $24.9M (revenue +41.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $9.8M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $25.5M (revenue -22.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $12.5M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $21.0M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $11.7M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $17.8M (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $10.4M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $13.5M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $11.5M (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $2.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for 340 B Health:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for 340 B Health is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.