5180 5190 Ryla Inc
5180 5190 Ryla Inc consistently operates with balanced budgets and zero officer compensation.
EIN: 204541074 · Incline Vlg, NV · NTEE: O50 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $220K |
| Total Expenses | $226K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $66K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is 5180 5190 Ryla Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
5180 5190 Ryla Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About 5180 5190 Ryla Inc
5180 5190 Ryla Inc (EIN: 204541074) is a nonprofit organization based in Incline Vlg, NV, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $220K and total assets of $59K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of 5180 5190 Ryla Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
5180 5190 Ryla Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $229K |
| Total Expenses | $226K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$3K |
| Total Assets | $66K |
| Net Assets | $66K |
| Operating Margin | 1.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, 5180 5190 Ryla Inc reported a surplus of $3K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.5 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), 5180 5190 Ryla Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -4.3% | -3.8% | +3.9% |
| 2023 | -7.4% | -3.5% | +7.3% |
| 2022 | +418.8% | +24.4% | +33.5% |
| 2021 | -73.7% | +364.0% | -76.7% |
| 2020 | -23.6% | -83.7% | +341.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates 5180 5190 Ryla Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, 5180 5190 Ryla Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to executives, which is highly favorable for donor confidence and suggests a volunteer-led structure.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for 5180 5190 Ryla Inc:
- Consistent balanced budget (e.g., 202406 revenue $229,349 vs. expenses $226,366)
- Zero liabilities reported across all filings
- Zero officer compensation reported across all filings
- Stable asset base, indicating financial prudence
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating consistent operation and transparency
Frequently Asked Questions about 5180 5190 Ryla Inc
Is 5180 5190 Ryla Inc a legitimate charity?
5180 5190 Ryla Inc (EIN: 204541074) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $220K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does 5180 5190 Ryla Inc spend its money?
5180 5190 Ryla Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to 5180 5190 Ryla Inc tax-deductible?
5180 5190 Ryla Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204541074). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of 5180 5190 Ryla Inc's spending goes to programs?
5180 5190 Ryla Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does 5180 5190 Ryla Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), 5180 5190 Ryla Inc is above average for NTEE category O50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is 5180 5190 Ryla Inc located?
5180 5190 Ryla Inc is headquartered in Incline Vlg, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 204541074. It is classified under NTEE code O50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does 5180 5190 Ryla Inc have?
5180 5190 Ryla Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $220K in total revenue.
Is 5180 5190 Ryla Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, 5180 5190 Ryla Inc appears to be a well-managed charity. It consistently operates with balanced budgets, maintains zero liabilities, and reports no officer compensation, all of which are strong indicators of financial health and efficient resource allocation.
How does 5180 5190 Ryla Inc manage its expenses?
The organization generally manages its expenses very closely to its revenue. For example, in 202406, expenses were $226,366 against revenues of $229,349. This suggests a disciplined approach to spending, avoiding significant deficits.
What is the trend in 5180 5190 Ryla Inc's assets?
Assets have generally been stable, ranging from $43,169 to $66,209 in most periods, with a notable peak of $190,649 in 202006. The latest assets are $66,209, indicating a healthy but not excessively large reserve.
Does 5180 5190 Ryla Inc pay its officers?
No, the IRS 990 filings consistently show 0% officer compensation, indicating that the organization does not pay salaries to its officers.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for 5180 5190 Ryla Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), 5180 5190 Ryla Inc's revenue has grown by 43.5%, moving from $160K to $229K. Total assets decreased by 18.1% over the same period, from $81K to $66K. Total functional expenses rose by 54.3%, from $147K to $226K. In its most recent filing year (2024), 5180 5190 Ryla Inc reported a surplus of $3K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $229K | $226K | $66K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $240K | $235K | $64K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $259K | $244K | $59K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $50K | $196K | $44K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $190K | $42K | $191K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $248K | $259K | $43K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $247K | $252K | $54K | $0 | — | — |
| 2017 | $239K | $242K | $59K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $223K | $222K | $61K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $213K | $202K | $60K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $196K | $199K | $49K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $188K | $189K | $52K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $160K | $147K | $81K | $29K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $229K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $66K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $64K (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $59K (revenue +418.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $44K (revenue -73.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $191K (revenue -23.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $43K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $247K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $54K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $59K (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $222K, and assets of $61K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $60K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $49K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $52K (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $81K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for 5180 5190 Ryla Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for 5180 5190 Ryla Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.