A Better Choice Womens Center
A Better Choice Womens Center: Consistent Revenue, High Program Spending, but Limited Transparency
EIN: 222990656 · Middletown, CT · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $323K |
| Total Expenses | $321K |
| Program Spending | 89% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $100,000 |
| Net Assets | $195K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is A Better Choice Womens Center Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
A Better Choice Womens Center directs 89% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About A Better Choice Womens Center
A Better Choice Womens Center (EIN: 222990656) is a nonprofit organization based in Middletown, CT. The organization reported total revenue of $323K and total assets of $188K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of A Better Choice Womens Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
A Better Choice Womens Center is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 36 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $362K |
| Total Expenses | $321K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$41K |
| Total Assets | $202K |
| Total Liabilities | $7K |
| Net Assets | $195K |
| Operating Margin | 11.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, A Better Choice Womens Center reported a surplus of $41K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), A Better Choice Womens Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +16.9% | +1.7% | +31.4% |
| 2022 | -2.9% | +17.1% | -7.7% |
| 2021 | +26.3% | -6.1% | +41.7% |
| 2020 | -5.7% | +8.5% | -21.3% |
| 2019 | +6.2% | +9.8% | +4.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1990 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates A Better Choice Womens Center with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 89%
- fundraising: 4%
According to IRS 990 filings, A Better Choice Womens Center allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 89%, fundraising: 4%. With 89% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not reported in the available 990 filings, indicating that no individual received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of A Better Choice Womens Center's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed program descriptions or impact reports beyond financial figures.
- Website provides minimal information regarding governance or specific service outcomes.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for A Better Choice Womens Center:
- Consistently high percentage of expenses allocated to programs (e.g., 89% in 2023).
- Stable revenue stream over the past several years, demonstrating consistent donor support.
- Healthy asset base relative to annual expenses, indicating financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about A Better Choice Womens Center
Is A Better Choice Womens Center a legitimate charity?
A Better Choice Womens Center (EIN: 222990656) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $323K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does A Better Choice Womens Center spend its money?
A Better Choice Womens Center directs 89% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 4%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to A Better Choice Womens Center tax-deductible?
A Better Choice Womens Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222990656). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the A Better Choice Womens Center CEO make?
A Better Choice Womens Center's highest-compensated officer earns $100,000 annually. The organization reported $323K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of A Better Choice Womens Center's spending goes to programs?
A Better Choice Womens Center directs 89% to programs, 4% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is A Better Choice Womens Center located?
A Better Choice Womens Center is headquartered in Middletown, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 222990656.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does A Better Choice Womens Center have?
A Better Choice Womens Center has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $323K in total revenue.
What does A Better Choice Womens Center do?
A Better Choice Womens Center is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Middletown, Connecticut. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does A Better Choice Womens Center have?
A Better Choice Womens Center reported total revenue of $323,344. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are A Better Choice Womens Center's total assets?
A Better Choice Womens Center holds total assets of $187,891 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is A Better Choice Womens Center located?
A Better Choice Womens Center is based in Middletown, Connecticut.
What is A Better Choice Womens Center's EIN?
A Better Choice Womens Center's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222990656. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is A Better Choice Womens Center?
A Better Choice Womens Center is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is A Better Choice Womens Center a registered 501(c)(3)?
A Better Choice Womens Center appears in IRS records (EIN: 222990656). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does A Better Choice Womens Center file IRS Form 990?
Yes, A Better Choice Womens Center has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was A Better Choice Womens Center's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, A Better Choice Womens Center reported total revenue of $361,528, total expenses of $320,575, and net assets of $202,210.
Is A Better Choice Womens Center's revenue growing or declining?
A Better Choice Womens Center's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $309,222 (202212) to $361,528 (202312), a +16.9% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is A Better Choice Womens Center's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for A Better Choice Womens Center covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $361,528, expenses of $320,575, total assets of $202,210, and liabilities of $7,371.
How much does A Better Choice Womens Center spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, A Better Choice Womens Center allocates approximately 89% of expenses to program services, 7% to administrative costs, and 4% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is A Better Choice Womens Center a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, A Better Choice Womens Center appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for A Better Choice Womens Center?
The following concerns were identified: Lack of detailed program descriptions or impact reports beyond financial figures.. Website provides minimal information regarding governance or specific service outcomes.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are A Better Choice Womens Center's strengths?
Positive indicators for A Better Choice Womens Center include: Consistently high percentage of expenses allocated to programs (e.g., 89% in 2023).. Stable revenue stream over the past several years, demonstrating consistent donor support.. Healthy asset base relative to annual expenses, indicating financial stability.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does A Better Choice Womens Center compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not reported in the available 990 filings, indicating that no individual received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent revenue and high program spending, what specific services or programs are the primary beneficiaries of these funds, and how is their impact measured?
While the 990s show high program expenses, specific details on the nature of these programs (e.g., counseling, medical services, educational outreach) and their measurable outcomes are not provided in the available data. Further inquiry into their operational reports would be needed.
How does the organization manage to maintain a low fundraising expense percentage despite consistent revenue growth?
The consistently low fundraising expense (e.g., 4% in 2023) suggests efficient fundraising strategies, a strong base of recurring donors, or significant in-kind contributions that reduce the need for extensive fundraising campaigns. It could also indicate a reliance on grants or major donors that require less direct fundraising effort.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for A Better Choice Womens Center showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), A Better Choice Womens Center's revenue has grown by 127.3%, moving from $159K to $362K. Total assets increased by 194.7% over the same period, from $69K to $202K. Total functional expenses rose by 84%, from $174K to $321K. In its most recent filing year (2023), A Better Choice Womens Center reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $7K in liabilities against $202K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.6%), resulting in net assets of $195K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $362K | $321K | $202K | $7K | — | — |
| 2022 | $309K | $315K | $154K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $319K | $269K | $167K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $252K | $287K | $118K | $7K | — | — |
| 2019 | $267K | $264K | $150K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $252K | $241K | $143K | $837 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $236K | $208K | $136K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $205K | $190K | $107K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $207K | $203K | $92K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $162K | $149K | $87K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $132K | $151K | $75K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $156K | $132K | $93K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $159K | $174K | $69K | $4K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $321K, and assets of $202K (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $309K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $154K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $319K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $167K (revenue +26.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $118K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $264K, and assets of $150K (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $143K (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $136K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $107K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $92K (revenue +28.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $87K (revenue +22.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $75K (revenue -15.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $93K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $69K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for A Better Choice Womens Center:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for A Better Choice Womens Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.