Action On Smoking & Health
Action On Smoking & Health frequently operates at a deficit, relying on substantial assets despite zero officer compensation.
EIN: 132603590 · Washington, DC · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.7M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $4.5M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Action On Smoking & Health Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Action On Smoking & Health directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Action On Smoking & Health
Action On Smoking & Health (EIN: 132603590) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $4.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Action On Smoking & Health's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Action On Smoking & Health is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 58 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -7.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $911K |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-439,713 |
| Total Assets | $4.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $191K |
| Net Assets | $4.5M |
| Operating Margin | -48.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 41.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Action On Smoking & Health reported a deficit of $440K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 41.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Action On Smoking & Health's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -7.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +40.3% | -0.4% | -5.1% |
| 2022 | -68.8% | +7.9% | -25.8% |
| 2021 | +165.3% | +6.1% | +15.4% |
| 2020 | +23.6% | -3.4% | +0.7% |
| 2019 | -41.5% | -4.2% | +3.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1280 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1968 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Action On Smoking & Health with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Action On Smoking & Health allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $440K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is a strong positive for transparency and resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Action On Smoking & Health's IRS 990 filings:
- Recurring operational deficits (e.g., $439,713 in 202312, $706,711 in 202212)
- Significant year-over-year revenue volatility (e.g., $2,077,512 in 2021 vs. $649,118 in 2022)
- Assets declining over time (e.g., from $7,285,501 in 2014 to $4,682,389 in 2023)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Action On Smoking & Health:
- Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating high transparency and dedication of funds to mission.
- Maintains a substantial asset base ($4,682,389 in 202312) providing financial stability despite deficits.
- Demonstrated ability to generate significant revenue in certain periods (e.g., $2,077,512 in 2021).
Frequently Asked Questions about Action On Smoking & Health
Is Action On Smoking & Health a legitimate charity?
Action On Smoking & Health (EIN: 132603590) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Action On Smoking & Health spend its money?
Action On Smoking & Health directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Action On Smoking & Health tax-deductible?
Action On Smoking & Health is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132603590). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Action On Smoking & Health's spending goes to programs?
Action On Smoking & Health directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Action On Smoking & Health located?
Action On Smoking & Health is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 132603590.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Action On Smoking & Health have?
Action On Smoking & Health has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.
How does Action On Smoking & Health cover its recurring operational deficits?
The organization appears to cover its operational deficits, such as the $439,713 deficit in 202312 and $706,711 deficit in 202212, by drawing from its substantial asset base, which was $4,682,389 in 202312.
What caused the significant revenue spike in 2021 ($2,077,512) compared to other years?
The provided data does not specify the source of the revenue spike in 2021. It could be due to a large grant, a successful fundraising campaign, or other one-time contributions.
Is the organization's asset base sustainable given the recurring deficits?
While the asset base of $4,682,389 (202312) is substantial, consistent operational deficits, like those seen in 202312 and 202212, will gradually erode these assets if not addressed by increased revenue or reduced expenses.
What is the organization's strategy for achieving financial sustainability?
The provided IRS 990 data does not detail the organization's financial strategy. However, the pattern of fluctuating revenues and recurring deficits suggests a need for a robust plan to stabilize funding or manage expenses more closely.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Action On Smoking & Health showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Action On Smoking & Health's revenue has declined by 61.1%, moving from $2.3M to $911K. Total assets decreased by 30.5% over the same period, from $6.7M to $4.7M. Total functional expenses fell by 43.7%, from $2.4M to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Action On Smoking & Health reported a deficit of $440K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $191K in liabilities against $4.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.1%), resulting in net assets of $4.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $911K | $1.4M | $4.7M | $191K | — | — |
| 2022 | $649K | $1.4M | $4.9M | $241K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.1M | $1.3M | $6.7M | $429K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $783K | $1.2M | $5.8M | $314K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $634K | $1.2M | $5.7M | $196K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.1M | $1.3M | $5.6M | $191K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $6.4M | $227K | — | — |
| 2016 | $633K | $1.3M | $6.0M | $191K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.4M | $1.8M | $6.4M | $239K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.2M | $2.3M | $7.3M | $323K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.4M | $2.1M | $7.4M | $242K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.1M | $2.3M | $6.7M | $439K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.3M | $2.4M | $6.7M | $447K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $911K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +40.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $649K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue -68.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +165.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $783K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +23.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $634K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -41.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +72.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $633K, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue -55.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue -34.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue -12.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $6.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Action On Smoking & Health:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Action On Smoking & Health is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.