Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc

EIN: 431281792 · Advance, MO

$381KRevenue
$853KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$381K
Total Expenses$278K
Net Assets$-65,598

Is Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc

Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc (EIN: 431281792) is a nonprofit organization based in Advance, MO. The organization reported total revenue of $381K and total assets of $853K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

42Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$346K
Total Expenses$278K
Surplus / Deficit+$68K
Total Assets$783K
Total Liabilities$849K
Net Assets$-65,598
Operating Margin19.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio108.4%
Months of Reserves33.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc reported a surplus of $68K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 33.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 108.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+46.0%-30.6%+12.1%
2022-56.5%+87.5%-22.0%
2021+106.9%-9.7%+51.9%
2020-14.7%-20.2%-0.9%
2019+3.5%+8.7%+4.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1984

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$346KTotal Revenue
$278KTotal Expenses
$783KTotal Assets
$849KTotal Liabilities
$-65,598Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $68K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 108.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc

Is Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?

Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc (EIN: 431281792) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $381K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc spend its money?

Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc reported $381K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc tax-deductible?

Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431281792). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc located?

Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc is headquartered in Advance, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431281792.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc have?

Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $381K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc's revenue has grown by 28.7%, moving from $269K to $346K. Total assets increased by 5.7% over the same period, from $741K to $783K. Total functional expenses rose by 0.8%, from $276K to $278K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc reported a surplus of $68K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $849K in liabilities against $783K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 108.4%), resulting in net assets of $-65,598.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $346K $278K $783K $849K
2022 $237K $400K $699K $840K View 990
2021 $545K $213K $896K $887K View 990
2020 $263K $236K $590K $912K View 990
2019 $308K $296K $595K $928K
2018 $298K $273K $572K $917K View 990
2017 $277K $257K $563K $934K View 990
2016 $291K $290K $559K $950K View 990
2015 $276K $280K $573K $965K View 990
2014 $263K $298K $592K $979K View 990
2013 $267K $293K $641K $994K View 990
2012 $270K $311K $685K $1.0M View 990
2011 $269K $276K $741K $1.0M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $346K, expenses of $278K, and assets of $783K (revenue +46.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $400K, and assets of $699K (revenue -56.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $545K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $896K (revenue +106.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $590K (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $595K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $572K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $277K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $563K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $290K, and assets of $559K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $573K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $592K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $641K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $311K, and assets of $685K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $269K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $741K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Advance Senior Citizens Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State