Affordable Community Living Corporation
EIN: 330709397 · Santa Ana, CA · NTEE: L20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.5M |
| Total Expenses | $4.1M |
| Net Assets | $9.2M |
Is Affordable Community Living Corporation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Affordable Community Living Corporation
Affordable Community Living Corporation (EIN: 330709397) is a nonprofit organization based in Santa Ana, CA, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $4.5M and total assets of $30.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Affordable Community Living Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Affordable Community Living Corporation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.5M |
| Total Expenses | $4.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$457K |
| Total Assets | $30.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $21.3M |
| Net Assets | $9.2M |
| Operating Margin | 10.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 69.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 89.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Affordable Community Living Corporation reported a surplus of $457K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 89.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 69.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Affordable Community Living Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -39.6% | +4.1% | -4.4% |
| 2023 | -7.4% | +27.2% | +5.7% |
| 2022 | +147.0% | -55.8% | +99.5% |
| 2021 | +14.3% | +147.7% | -2.6% |
| 2020 | +12.1% | +46.4% | +2.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Affordable Community Living Corporation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Affordable Community Living Corporation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $457K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 69.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Affordable Community Living Corporation
Is Affordable Community Living Corporation a legitimate charity?
Affordable Community Living Corporation (EIN: 330709397) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Affordable Community Living Corporation spend its money?
Affordable Community Living Corporation reported $4.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Affordable Community Living Corporation tax-deductible?
Affordable Community Living Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 330709397). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Affordable Community Living Corporation located?
Affordable Community Living Corporation is headquartered in Santa Ana, California and files with the IRS under EIN 330709397. It is classified under NTEE code L20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Affordable Community Living Corporation have?
Affordable Community Living Corporation has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.5M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Affordable Community Living Corporation showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Affordable Community Living Corporation's revenue has grown by 695.2%, moving from $572K to $4.5M. Total assets increased by 956.7% over the same period, from $2.9M to $30.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 755.3%, from $478K to $4.1M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Affordable Community Living Corporation reported a surplus of $457K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $21.3M in liabilities against $30.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 69.9%), resulting in net assets of $9.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4.5M | $4.1M | $30.5M | $21.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $7.5M | $3.9M | $31.9M | $23.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $8.1M | $3.1M | $30.2M | $25.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.3M | $7.0M | $15.1M | $15.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.9M | $2.8M | $15.5M | $11.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.6M | $1.9M | $15.2M | $11.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.1M | $1.6M | $12.2M | $9.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.1M | $1.6M | $11.1M | $8.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.9M | $1.4M | $9.8M | $7.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $993K | $1.0M | $7.7M | $6.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.5M | $1.3M | $5.9M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $756K | $849K | $4.0M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $562K | $389K | $3.0M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $572K | $478K | $2.9M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $30.5M (revenue -39.6% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $31.9M (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $30.2M (revenue +147.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $15.1M (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $15.5M (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $15.2M (revenue +22.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $12.2M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $11.1M (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +89.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $993K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue -32.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +94.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $756K, expenses of $849K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +34.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $562K, expenses of $389K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $572K, expenses of $478K, and assets of $2.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Affordable Community Living Corporation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Affordable Community Living Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.