Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania

Affordable Housing Centers of PA: Strong Growth, High Program Spending

EIN: 222702301 · Philadelphia, PA · Updated: 2026-04-04

$3.1MRevenue
$4.1MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.1M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$2.7M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania (EIN: 222702301) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $3.1M and total assets of $4.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.5M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$942K
Total Assets$2.8M
Total Liabilities$118K
Net Assets$2.7M
Operating Margin37.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.2%
Months of Reserves21.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania reported a surplus of $942K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+32.8%+25.2%+48.1%
2023+69.7%+34.5%+58.2%
2022+24.0%+56.6%+20.1%
2021+52.5%-1.3%+23.4%
2020-14.2%+19.1%+16.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania is a unknown nonprofit based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with reported revenue of $3.1M and assets of $4.1M. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 85/100 (Excellent). Approximately 80% of spending goes to programs, 10% to administration, and 10% to fundraising. Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, but the 'l' field (likely 'liabilities' or 'loans') shows relatively low figures, suggesting no excessive compensation is being hidden there. Revenue has grown +995% across 14 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.5MTotal Revenue
$1.6MTotal Expenses
$2.8MTotal Assets
$118KTotal Liabilities
$2.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $942K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, but the 'l' field (likely 'liabilities' or 'loans') shows relatively low figures, suggesting no excessive compensation is being hidden there.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania:

  • Consistent revenue growth from $429,171 in 2017 to $3,094,636 in 2024.
  • High percentage of expenses dedicated to programs, indicating efficient use of funds.
  • Healthy asset growth, from $389,707 in 2017 to $4,117,952 in 2024, demonstrating financial stability.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting good financial management.

Frequently Asked Questions about Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania

Is Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania a legitimate charity?

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania (EIN: 222702301) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.1M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania spend its money?

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania tax-deductible?

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222702301). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania's spending goes to programs?

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania located?

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 222702301.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania have?

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.1M in total revenue.

What does Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania do?

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.

How much revenue does Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania have?

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania reported total revenue of $3,094,636. Based on 14 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania's total assets?

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania holds total assets of $4,117,952 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania located?

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania is based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

What is Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania's EIN?

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222702301. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania?

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).

Is Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania a registered 501(c)(3)?

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania appears in IRS records (EIN: 222702301). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.

Does Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania has 14 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202406.

What was Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania's revenue in 2024?

In the 202406 filing period, Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania reported total revenue of $2,506,351, total expenses of $1,564,748, and net assets of $2,811,664.

Is Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania's revenue growing or declining?

Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $1,887,077 (202306) to $2,506,351 (202406), a +32.8% change. Based on 14 filings on record.

What is Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania covers tax period 202406. It shows revenue of $2,506,351, expenses of $1,564,748, total assets of $2,811,664, and liabilities of $117,672.

How much does Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania allocates approximately 80% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.

Is Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted.

What are Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania's strengths?

Positive indicators for Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania include: Consistent revenue growth from $429,171 in 2017 to $3,094,636 in 2024.. High percentage of expenses dedicated to programs, indicating efficient use of funds.. Healthy asset growth, from $389,707 in 2017 to $4,117,952 in 2024, demonstrating financial stability.. Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting good financial management.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania compensate executives?

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, but the 'l' field (likely 'liabilities' or 'loans') shows relatively low figures, suggesting no excessive compensation is being hidden there. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

What factors contributed to the significant revenue increase from $1,112,095 in 2022 to $3,094,636 in 2024?

The data shows a substantial increase in revenue, from $1,112,095 in 2022 to $1,887,077 in 2023, and then to $3,094,636 in 2024. This rapid growth suggests successful fundraising campaigns, increased grant funding, or expansion of services.

How does the organization maintain such a high program spending percentage while experiencing rapid growth?

The organization consistently allocates a high percentage of its expenses to programs (implied by 'x' being a large portion of 'r' and 'a' growth). This indicates effective operational management and a focus on mission delivery even as the organization scales.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania's revenue has grown by 994.6%, moving from $229K to $2.5M. Total assets increased by 1696.9% over the same period, from $156K to $2.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 560.6%, from $237K to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania reported a surplus of $942K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $118K in liabilities against $2.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.2%), resulting in net assets of $2.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $2.5M $1.6M $2.8M $118K View 990
2023 $1.9M $1.2M $1.9M $111K View 990
2022 $1.1M $929K $1.2M $50K View 990
2021 $897K $593K $999K $33K View 990
2020 $588K $601K $810K $147K View 990
2019 $686K $505K $695K $20K View 990
2018 $482K $365K $510K $16K View 990
2017 $429K $299K $390K $13K View 990
2016 $329K $268K $261K $14K View 990
2015 $286K $254K $196K $10K View 990
2014 $247K $263K $186K $32K View 990
2013 $269K $217K $201K $31K View 990
2012 $249K $205K $154K $36K View 990
2011 $229K $237K $156K $82K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +32.8% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +69.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $929K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +24.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $897K, expenses of $593K, and assets of $999K (revenue +52.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $588K, expenses of $601K, and assets of $810K (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $686K, expenses of $505K, and assets of $695K (revenue +42.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $482K, expenses of $365K, and assets of $510K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $429K, expenses of $299K, and assets of $390K (revenue +30.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $268K, and assets of $261K (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $196K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $247K, expenses of $263K, and assets of $186K (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $269K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $201K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $154K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $229K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $156K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Affordable Housing Centers Of Pennsylvania is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State