Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc
Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc shows strong revenue and asset growth with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 201062941 · Hopkinsville, KY · NTEE: L21 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.8M |
| Total Expenses | $632K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $663K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc
Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc (EIN: 201062941) is a nonprofit organization based in Hopkinsville, KY, classified under NTEE code L21. The organization reported total revenue of $1.8M and total assets of $2.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 25.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $674K |
| Total Expenses | $632K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$42K |
| Total Assets | $730K |
| Total Liabilities | $68K |
| Net Assets | $663K |
| Operating Margin | 6.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 9.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 13.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc reported a surplus of $42K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2015–2023), Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 25.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +14.0% | +11.3% | +4.5% |
| 2022 | +10.1% | +43.4% | +8.6% |
| 2021 | +828.1% | +596.4% | +40.5% |
| 2020 | -71.3% | -69.7% | -4.9% |
| 2020 | +44.8% | +404.0% | +8.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $42K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting either a fully volunteer executive leadership or that executive salaries are categorized differently, which could be a point for further inquiry regarding compensation transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed officer compensation disclosure, consistently reporting 0% across all filings, which may obscure executive remuneration if it exists.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc:
- Strong and consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $111,717 in 2015 to $673,745 in 2023.
- Healthy financial reserves with assets significantly exceeding liabilities (e.g., $730,202 assets vs. $67,511 liabilities in 2023).
- Consistent operational surpluses, with revenue generally exceeding expenses (e.g., $673,745 revenue vs. $631,780 expenses in 2023).
- Implied high program spending efficiency due to low overall expenses relative to revenue and 0% reported officer compensation.
Frequently Asked Questions about Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc
Is Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc a legitimate charity?
Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc (EIN: 201062941) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.8M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc spend its money?
Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc tax-deductible?
Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201062941). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc's spending goes to programs?
Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc is above average for NTEE category L21 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc located?
Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc is headquartered in Hopkinsville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 201062941. It is classified under NTEE code L21.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc have?
Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.8M in total revenue.
Is Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial growth, maintains a healthy asset base, and consistently manages expenses well below revenue, indicating efficient operations and a focus on its mission.
How has the organization's revenue grown over time?
The organization has experienced substantial revenue growth, particularly in recent years. Revenue increased from $111,717 in 2015 to $673,745 in 2023, representing a significant expansion of its financial capacity.
What is the organization's asset-to-liability ratio?
In 2023, the organization had assets of $730,202 and liabilities of $67,511, resulting in a very strong asset-to-liability ratio of approximately 10.8:1, indicating excellent financial stability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc's revenue has grown by 503.1%, moving from $112K to $674K. Total assets increased by 1014.2% over the same period, from $66K to $730K. Total functional expenses rose by 905.7%, from $63K to $632K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc reported a surplus of $42K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $68K in liabilities against $730K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.2%), resulting in net assets of $663K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $674K | $632K | $730K | $68K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $591K | $568K | $699K | $78K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $537K | $396K | $644K | $47K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $58K | $57K | $458K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $201K | $188K | $482K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $139K | $37K | $443K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $162K | $39K | $341K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $114K | $32K | $218K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $82K | $13K | $136K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $112K | $63K | $66K | $150 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $674K, expenses of $632K, and assets of $730K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $591K, expenses of $568K, and assets of $699K (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $396K, and assets of $644K (revenue +828.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $458K (revenue -71.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $482K (revenue +44.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $37K, and assets of $443K (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $341K (revenue +42.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $218K (revenue +39.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $13K, and assets of $136K (revenue -26.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $66K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Affordable Housing Of Hopkinsville Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.