Affordable Residences In Chesterfield

EIN: 541864802 · Richmond, VA

$595KRevenue
$2.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Affordable Residences In Chesterfield Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$595K
Total Expenses$636K
Net Assets$2.8M

Is Affordable Residences In Chesterfield Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Affordable Residences In Chesterfield

Affordable Residences In Chesterfield (EIN: 541864802) is a nonprofit organization based in Richmond, VA. The organization reported total revenue of $595K and total assets of $2.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Affordable Residences In Chesterfield's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

29Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Affordable Residences In Chesterfield is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$583K
Total Expenses$636K
Surplus / Deficit$-52,885
Total Assets$2.9M
Total Liabilities$54K
Net Assets$2.8M
Operating Margin-9.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.9%
Months of Reserves53.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Affordable Residences In Chesterfield reported a deficit of $53K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 53.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Affordable Residences In Chesterfield's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3.8%+5.6%-5.6%
2022+3.3%+3.8%+3.2%
2021+7.8%-5.7%-1.8%
2020+7.5%-2.6%-3.2%
2019+4.8%+24.2%-5.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1997

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Affordable Residences In Chesterfield has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Affordable Residences In Chesterfield with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$583KTotal Revenue
$636KTotal Expenses
$2.9MTotal Assets
$54KTotal Liabilities
$2.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $53K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Affordable Residences In Chesterfield

Is Affordable Residences In Chesterfield a legitimate charity?

Affordable Residences In Chesterfield (EIN: 541864802) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $595K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Affordable Residences In Chesterfield spend its money?

Affordable Residences In Chesterfield reported $595K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Affordable Residences In Chesterfield tax-deductible?

Affordable Residences In Chesterfield is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 541864802). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Affordable Residences In Chesterfield located?

Affordable Residences In Chesterfield is headquartered in Richmond, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 541864802.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Affordable Residences In Chesterfield have?

Affordable Residences In Chesterfield has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $595K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Affordable Residences In Chesterfield showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Affordable Residences In Chesterfield's revenue has grown by 83.6%, moving from $318K to $583K. Total assets decreased by 24.9% over the same period, from $3.8M to $2.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 64.7%, from $386K to $636K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Affordable Residences In Chesterfield reported a deficit of $53K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $54K in liabilities against $2.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.9%), resulting in net assets of $2.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $583K $636K $2.9M $54K
2022 $562K $602K $3.0M $171K
2021 $544K $580K $2.9M $36K View 990
2020 $505K $615K $3.0M $52K
2019 $470K $632K $3.1M $40K View 990
2018 $448K $508K $3.3M $49K View 990
2017 $420K $471K $3.3M $60K View 990
2016 $393K $475K $3.4M $41K View 990
2015 $344K $481K $3.5M $69K View 990
2014 $395K $420K $3.6M $88K View 990
2013 $343K $454K $3.6M $81K View 990
2012 $322K $413K $3.7M $61K View 990
2011 $318K $386K $3.8M $42K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $583K, expenses of $636K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $562K, expenses of $602K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $544K, expenses of $580K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $505K, expenses of $615K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $632K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $448K, expenses of $508K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $420K, expenses of $471K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $475K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $344K, expenses of $481K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $420K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $343K, expenses of $454K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $322K, expenses of $413K, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $318K, expenses of $386K, and assets of $3.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Affordable Residences In Chesterfield:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Affordable Residences In Chesterfield is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Virginia nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State