Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc

Ahepa 29 Phase IV Inc. consistently operates with no officer compensation, maintaining stable revenue but experiencing slight asset decline.

EIN: 202099590 · Houston, TX · NTEE: L20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$829KRevenue
$4.2MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
L20
Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$829K
Total Expenses$913K
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$800,000.
Net Assets$4.3M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc

Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc (EIN: 202099590) is a nonprofit organization based in Houston, TX, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $829K and total assets of $4.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$866K
Total Expenses$913K
Surplus / Deficit$-46,833
Total Assets$4.4M
Total Liabilities$119K
Net Assets$4.3M
Operating Margin-5.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.7%
Months of Reserves57.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc reported a deficit of $47K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 57.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.9%-1.8%-2.3%
2022+1.6%-7.1%-5.4%
2021+1.6%+20.8%-1.5%
2020+6.6%+7.2%-0.3%
2019+4.3%+6.9%-0.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Ahepa 29 Phase IV Inc. demonstrates consistent financial operations, primarily focused on its program services. The organization has maintained a stable revenue stream, averaging around $750,000-$850,000 annually over the past decade, with the latest reported revenue at $865,787 for the 202306 period. While expenses have frequently exceeded revenue in recent years, leading to a slight decline in assets from a peak of $5,001,467 in 2015 to $4,398,918 in 2023, the organization still maintains a healthy asset base relative to its annual expenses. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings indicates a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission and suggests a volunteer-driven leadership structure, which is a positive indicator of spending efficiency and transparency. The organization's liabilities have remained relatively low and manageable, further supporting its financial stability.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$866KTotal Revenue
$913KTotal Expenses
$4.4MTotal Assets
$119KTotal Liabilities
$4.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $47K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is likely volunteer-based, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size with annual revenues exceeding $800,000.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses frequently exceeding revenue in recent years, leading to asset decline (e.g., 2023 expenses $912,620 vs. revenue $865,787).

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong financial stewardship and volunteer leadership.
  • Stable revenue stream, consistently above $800,000 in recent years (e.g., $865,787 in 2023).
  • Healthy asset base of $4,398,918 in 2023, providing financial stability despite recent declines.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets and revenue (e.g., $119,143 in 2023).

Frequently Asked Questions about Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc

Is Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc a legitimate charity?

Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc (EIN: 202099590) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $829K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc spend its money?

Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc tax-deductible?

Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202099590). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc CEO make?

Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $800,000. annually. The organization reported $829K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

How does Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc is above average for NTEE category L20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc located?

Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc is headquartered in Houston, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 202099590. It is classified under NTEE code L20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc have?

Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $829K in total revenue.

Is Ahepa 29 Phase IV Inc. a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, Ahepa 29 Phase IV Inc. appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong program focus, no reported officer compensation, and consistent financial reporting. While it has experienced some asset decline, its overall financial health remains stable.

How does Ahepa 29 Phase IV Inc. manage its administrative costs?

Given the 0% officer compensation and the likely nature of its NTEE code (L20 - Housing for the Elderly, Handicapped, or Poor), it's probable that administrative costs are kept low through volunteer efforts and efficient operational management, allowing a high percentage of expenses to go towards programs.

What is the trend in Ahepa 29 Phase IV Inc.'s assets?

Ahepa 29 Phase IV Inc.'s assets have shown a gradual decline from a peak of $5,001,467 in 2015 to $4,398,918 in 2023. This trend coincides with several years where expenses exceeded revenue, suggesting the organization has been drawing down on its reserves to cover operational costs.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc's revenue has grown by 76.1%, moving from $492K to $866K. Total assets decreased by 13.3% over the same period, from $5.1M to $4.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 62.4%, from $562K to $913K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc reported a deficit of $47K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $119K in liabilities against $4.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%), resulting in net assets of $4.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $866K $913K $4.4M $119K View 990
2022 $817K $929K $4.5M $177K View 990
2021 $804K $1.0M $4.8M $321K View 990
2020 $791K $828K $4.8M $196K View 990
2019 $742K $772K $4.8M $174K View 990
2018 $712K $723K $4.9M $179K
2017 $681K $719K $4.9M $184K View 990
2016 $664K $751K $4.9M $178K View 990
2015 $663K $764K $5.0M $165K View 990
2014 $648K $608K $5.0M $61K View 990
2013 $648K $656K $5.0M $62K View 990
2012 $515K $610K $5.0M $74K View 990
2011 $492K $562K $5.1M $5.5M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $866K, expenses of $913K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $817K, expenses of $929K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $804K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $791K, expenses of $828K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $742K, expenses of $772K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $712K, expenses of $723K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $681K, expenses of $719K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $664K, expenses of $751K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $663K, expenses of $764K, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $648K, expenses of $608K, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $648K, expenses of $656K, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +25.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $515K, expenses of $610K, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $492K, expenses of $562K, and assets of $5.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Ahepa 29 Phase Iv Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L20.

View all L20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State