Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation

EIN: 810620738 · San Antonio, TX · NTEE: T30

$8.5MRevenue
$8.2MGross Revenue
$50.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T30
Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8.5M
Total Expenses$3.5M
Net Assets$0

Is Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation

Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation (EIN: 810620738) is a nonprofit organization based in San Antonio, TX, classified under NTEE code T30. The organization reported total revenue of $8.5M and total assets of $50.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.5M
Total Expenses$3.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$0
Total Assets$3.4M
Total Liabilities$3.4M
Net Assets$0
Operating Margin0.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio100.0%
Months of Reserves11.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation reported a surplus of $0 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 100.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+15.1%+15.1%+0.0%
2022+13.8%+13.8%+0.0%
2021-44.9%-44.9%+0.0%
2020+133.7%+133.7%+0.0%
2019-6.0%-6.0%+0.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.5MTotal Revenue
$3.5MTotal Expenses
$3.4MTotal Assets
$3.4MTotal Liabilities
$0Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 100.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation

Is Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation a legitimate charity?

Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation (EIN: 810620738) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation spend its money?

Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation reported $8.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation tax-deductible?

Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810620738). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation located?

Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation is headquartered in San Antonio, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 810620738. It is classified under NTEE code T30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation have?

Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation's revenue has declined by 21.1%, moving from $4.4M to $3.5M. Total assets increased by 0% over the same period, from $3.4M to $3.4M. Total functional expenses fell by 21.1%, from $4.4M to $3.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.4M in liabilities against $3.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 100.0%), resulting in net assets of $0.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.5M $3.5M $3.4M $3.4M
2022 $3.0M $3.0M $3.4M $3.4M View 990
2021 $2.6M $2.6M $3.4M $3.4M
2020 $4.8M $4.8M $3.4M $3.4M View 990
2019 $2.1M $2.1M $3.4M $3.4M View 990
2018 $2.2M $2.2M $3.4M $3.4M View 990
2017 $2.9M $2.9M $3.4M $3.4M View 990
2016 $5.4M $5.4M $3.4M $3.4M View 990
2015 $2.5M $2.5M $3.4M $3.4M View 990
2014 $2.9M $2.9M $3.4M $3.4M View 990
2013 $3.5M $3.5M $3.4M $3.4M View 990
2012 $2.2M $2.2M $3.4M $3.4M View 990
2011 $4.4M $4.4M $3.4M $3.4M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -44.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +133.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -23.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -47.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +114.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +59.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -50.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $3.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Air Force Villages Charitable Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T30.

View all T30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State