All Star Fundraising
All Star Fundraising shows consistent revenue growth and zero liabilities with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 205207747 · Westminster, CO · NTEE: B11 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $667K |
| Total Expenses | $763K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $800,000 |
| Net Assets | $486K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is All Star Fundraising Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
All Star Fundraising directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About All Star Fundraising
All Star Fundraising (EIN: 205207747) is a nonprofit organization based in Westminster, CO, classified under NTEE code B11. The organization reported total revenue of $667K and total assets of $528K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of All Star Fundraising's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
All Star Fundraising is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 18.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $805K |
| Total Expenses | $763K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$42K |
| Total Assets | $486K |
| Net Assets | $486K |
| Operating Margin | 5.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, All Star Fundraising reported a surplus of $42K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2013–2024), All Star Fundraising's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 18.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -11.9% | -9.5% | +9.3% |
| 2023 | +37.3% | +138.5% | +18.9% |
| 2022 | +1844.2% | +279.4% | +504.0% |
| 2021 | -93.1% | -80.7% | -48.8% |
| 2020 | +18.7% | +11.5% | +15.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates All Star Fundraising with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, All Star Fundraising allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $42K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers or key employees received compensation from the organization. This is highly unusual for an organization of its size, with revenues exceeding $800,000 in the latest period, and suggests a volunteer-led or externally funded leadership structure.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of All Star Fundraising's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low expenses relative to revenue in 202204 ($353,473 expenses vs. $665,397 revenue) without clear explanation in provided data, which could indicate significant unspent funds or a shift in operations.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $800,000 in revenue is highly unusual and might warrant further investigation into how leadership is supported or if compensation is reported elsewhere.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for All Star Fundraising:
- Consistent revenue growth, reaching $804,701 in the latest period.
- Zero liabilities reported across all 12 filing periods, indicating excellent financial stability.
- Significant asset growth from negative in 2015 to $486,039 in 2024.
- 0% officer compensation reported, suggesting high efficiency in directing funds to programs.
- Positive operating margins in most recent years, indicating sustainable operations.
Frequently Asked Questions about All Star Fundraising
Is All Star Fundraising a legitimate charity?
All Star Fundraising (EIN: 205207747) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $667K. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does All Star Fundraising spend its money?
All Star Fundraising directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to All Star Fundraising tax-deductible?
All Star Fundraising is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205207747). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the All Star Fundraising CEO make?
All Star Fundraising's highest-compensated officer earns $800,000 annually. The organization reported $667K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of All Star Fundraising's spending goes to programs?
All Star Fundraising directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does All Star Fundraising compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), All Star Fundraising is above average for NTEE category B11 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is All Star Fundraising located?
All Star Fundraising is headquartered in Westminster, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 205207747. It is classified under NTEE code B11.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does All Star Fundraising have?
All Star Fundraising has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $667K in total revenue.
Is All Star Fundraising a good charity?
Based on the financial data, All Star Fundraising appears to be a well-managed organization with strong financial health, consistent revenue growth, and zero liabilities. The absence of officer compensation is a significant positive indicator of resource allocation towards its mission.
How has All Star Fundraising's financial health changed over time?
All Star Fundraising has shown remarkable financial improvement, moving from negative assets in 2015 ($-9,912) to substantial assets of $486,039 in 2024. Revenue has also grown significantly, from $267,090 in 2016 to $804,701 in 2024, demonstrating strong and sustained growth.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 12 filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not reported on the 990, which is a strong positive for directing funds to programs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for All Star Fundraising showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2024), All Star Fundraising's revenue has grown by 563.8%, moving from $121K to $805K. Total assets increased by 9029.2% over the same period, from $5K to $486K. Total functional expenses rose by 558.4%, from $116K to $763K. In its most recent filing year (2024), All Star Fundraising reported a surplus of $42K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $805K | $763K | $486K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $914K | $843K | $445K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $665K | $353K | $374K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $34K | $93K | $62K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $498K | $482K | $121K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $419K | $432K | $105K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $392K | $357K | $118K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $318K | $292K | $83K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $267K | $260K | $57K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $310K | $320K | $-9,912 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $295K | $258K | $37K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $121K | $116K | $5K | $0 | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $805K, expenses of $763K, and assets of $486K (revenue -11.9% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $914K, expenses of $843K, and assets of $445K (revenue +37.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $665K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $374K (revenue +1844.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $62K (revenue -93.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $498K, expenses of $482K, and assets of $121K (revenue +18.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $419K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $105K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $357K, and assets of $118K (revenue +23.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $318K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $83K (revenue +19.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $260K, and assets of $57K (revenue -13.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $320K, and assets of $-9,912 (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $295K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $37K (revenue +143.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $5K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for All Star Fundraising:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for All Star Fundraising is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.