Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc
EIN: 236272481 · Red Lion, PA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $734K |
| Total Expenses | $777K |
| Net Assets | $1.7M |
Is Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc
Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc (EIN: 236272481) is a nonprofit organization based in Red Lion, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $734K and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $760K |
| Total Expenses | $777K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-17,125 |
| Total Assets | $2.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $756K |
| Net Assets | $1.7M |
| Operating Margin | -2.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 30.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 38.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc reported a deficit of $17K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 38.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 30.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.1% | -28.6% | -2.6% |
| 2022 | +19.0% | +64.7% | -12.5% |
| 2021 | +23.9% | +33.1% | +1.6% |
| 2020 | +26.2% | +153.1% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | +8.2% | -9.0% | +108.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1975 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $17K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 30.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc
Is Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc a legitimate charity?
Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc (EIN: 236272481) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $734K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc spend its money?
Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc reported $734K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc tax-deductible?
Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 236272481). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc located?
Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc is headquartered in Red Lion, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 236272481.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc have?
Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $734K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc's revenue has grown by 141%, moving from $315K to $760K. Total assets increased by 30.9% over the same period, from $1.9M to $2.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 67.7%, from $463K to $777K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc reported a deficit of $17K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $756K in liabilities against $2.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 30.2%), resulting in net assets of $1.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $760K | $777K | $2.5M | $756K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $730K | $1.1M | $2.6M | $804K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $613K | $661K | $2.9M | $812K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $495K | $497K | $2.9M | $718K | — | — |
| 2019 | $392K | $196K | $2.9M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $363K | $216K | $1.4M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $337K | $217K | $1.5M | $242K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $287K | $273K | $1.4M | $324K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $316K | $319K | $1.5M | $371K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $339K | $384K | $1.5M | $252K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $555K | $379K | $1.6M | $309K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $294K | $373K | $1.8M | $635K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $315K | $463K | $1.9M | $698K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $760K, expenses of $777K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $730K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $613K, expenses of $661K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +23.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $495K, expenses of $497K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +26.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $363K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $319K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $339K, expenses of $384K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -38.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $555K, expenses of $379K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +88.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $294K, expenses of $373K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $463K, and assets of $1.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Alliance Fire And Rescue Services Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.