Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc

EIN: 231352120 · Lancaster, PA · NTEE: X20

$1.3MRevenue
$1.3MGross Revenue
$1.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X20
Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Net Assets$1.4M

Is Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc

Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc (EIN: 231352120) is a nonprofit organization based in Lancaster, PA, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

77Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 77 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$99K
Total Assets$1.5M
Total Liabilities$116K
Net Assets$1.4M
Operating Margin7.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio7.8%
Months of Reserves14.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc reported a surplus of $99K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 14.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+4.9%+1.8%+7.6%
2023-12.8%+10.8%+4.7%
2022+14.9%+3.9%+34.8%
2021+14.4%-10.8%+34.3%
2020-6.4%-15.7%-26.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date1949

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.4MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$1.5MTotal Assets
$116KTotal Liabilities
$1.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $99K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc

Is Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc a legitimate charity?

Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc (EIN: 231352120) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc spend its money?

Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc tax-deductible?

Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 231352120). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc located?

Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc is headquartered in Lancaster, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 231352120. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc have?

Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc's revenue has declined by 21%, moving from $1.7M to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 32.1% over the same period, from $1.1M to $1.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 27.8%, from $1.8M to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc reported a surplus of $99K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $116K in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.8%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $1.4M $1.3M $1.5M $116K View 990
2023 $1.3M $1.2M $1.4M $118K
2022 $1.5M $1.1M $1.3M $99K View 990
2021 $1.3M $1.1M $985K $118K View 990
2020 $1.1M $1.2M $733K $163K View 990
2019 $1.2M $1.4M $992K $290K View 990
2018 $1.3M $1.5M $1.2M $269K
2017 $1.2M $1.5M $1.3M $187K View 990
2016 $1.2M $1.4M $1.5M $165K View 990
2015 $1.2M $1.5M $1.8M $129K View 990
2014 $1.5M $1.4M $2.1M $104K View 990
2013 $3.2M $1.8M $2.2M $267K View 990
2012 $1.4M $1.6M $888K $481K View 990
2011 $1.7M $1.8M $1.1M $636K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $985K (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $733K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $992K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -18.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -54.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +125.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $888K (revenue -17.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Alliance Of Confessing Evangelicals Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State