Amend Org
Amend Org experiences significant revenue and asset growth in 2023 after years of fluctuating financial performance.
EIN: 202614698 · New York, NY · NTEE: Q33 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2 |
| Net Assets | $1.4M |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Amend Org Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Amend Org directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Amend Org
Amend Org (EIN: 202614698) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code Q33. The organization reported total revenue of $7.1M and total assets of $2.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Amend Org's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Amend Org is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$844K |
| Total Assets | $3.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.1M |
| Net Assets | $1.4M |
| Operating Margin | 42.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 59.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 37.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Amend Org reported a surplus of $844K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 37.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 59.2% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Amend Org's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +97.1% | -0.5% | +479.2% |
| 2022 | +25.7% | +3.8% | -14.4% |
| 2021 | +2.4% | +11.3% | +3.9% |
| 2020 | -46.4% | +10.3% | -19.6% |
| 2019 | +35.6% | -8.5% | +271.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Amend Org with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Amend Org allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $844K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 59.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no compensation was paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization with revenue reaching nearly $2 million in 2023 and suggests either a volunteer-led executive team or compensation being reported under different categories.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Amend Org's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities in 2023 ($2,095,772 from $234,387 in 2022) without clear explanation in summary data.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided summary data makes full efficiency assessment difficult.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation is unusual for an organization of this size and could indicate reporting complexities or an unsustainable reliance on volunteer leadership for a growing entity.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Amend Org:
- Strong revenue growth in 2023 ($1,975,549) significantly exceeding expenses ($1,131,721).
- Substantial increase in assets in 2023 ($3,537,398), indicating financial accumulation.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, suggesting a focus on minimizing executive overhead.
- Positive net income in 2023, reversing previous years of operating deficits.
Frequently Asked Questions about Amend Org
Is Amend Org a legitimate charity?
Amend Org (EIN: 202614698) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.1M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Amend Org spend its money?
Amend Org directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Amend Org tax-deductible?
Amend Org is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202614698). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Amend Org CEO make?
Amend Org's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $7.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Amend Org's spending goes to programs?
Amend Org directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Amend Org compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Amend Org is above average for NTEE category Q33 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Amend Org located?
Amend Org is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 202614698. It is classified under NTEE code Q33.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Amend Org have?
Amend Org has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.1M in total revenue.
Is Amend Org a good charity?
Amend Org shows signs of strong financial growth and asset accumulation in its most recent filing (2023), with a reported 0% officer compensation. However, without a detailed breakdown of program vs. administrative expenses, it's difficult to fully assess its spending efficiency. The significant increase in liabilities in 2023 also warrants further scrutiny.
Why did Amend Org's assets increase so dramatically in 2023?
Amend Org's assets increased from $610,774 in 2022 to $3,537,398 in 2023. This substantial jump could be due to a large donation, investment gains, or the acquisition of significant property or equipment. Further details from the full 990 filing would be needed to pinpoint the exact cause.
What caused the large increase in liabilities in 2023?
Liabilities for Amend Org surged from $234,387 in 2022 to $2,095,772 in 2023. This could be due to new loans, deferred revenue, or significant accounts payable. Understanding the nature of these liabilities is crucial for assessing the organization's financial risk.
How does Amend Org fund its operations given 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that either the executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or their compensation is categorized differently within the 990, such as under general salaries and wages, rather than specifically as officer compensation. This practice, while potentially efficient, can sometimes obscure the true cost of leadership.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Amend Org showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Amend Org's revenue has grown by 963.7%, moving from $186K to $2.0M. Total assets increased by 16540.3% over the same period, from $21K to $3.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 491.5%, from $191K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Amend Org reported a surplus of $844K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.1M in liabilities against $3.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 59.2%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.0M | $1.1M | $3.5M | $2.1M | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $611K | $234K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $797K | $1.1M | $713K | $541K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $779K | $985K | $686K | $214K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.5M | $893K | $854K | $176K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.1M | $975K | $230K | $111K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $773K | $808K | $64K | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $609K | $660K | $77K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $720K | $616K | $127K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $340K | $357K | $15K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $358K | $369K | $22K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $270K | $274K | $34K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $214K | $199K | $35K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $186K | $191K | $21K | $1K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +97.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $611K (revenue +25.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $797K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $713K (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $779K, expenses of $985K, and assets of $686K (revenue -46.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $893K, and assets of $854K (revenue +35.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $975K, and assets of $230K (revenue +38.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $773K, expenses of $808K, and assets of $64K (revenue +27.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $609K, expenses of $660K, and assets of $77K (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $720K, expenses of $616K, and assets of $127K (revenue +111.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $340K, expenses of $357K, and assets of $15K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $358K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $22K (revenue +32.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $34K (revenue +26.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $214K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $35K (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $21K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Amend Org:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Amend Org is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.