Anchal Inc
EIN: 272959378 · Louisville, KY · NTEE: P20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $999K |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Net Assets | $377K |
Is Anchal Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Anchal Inc
Anchal Inc (EIN: 272959378) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $999K and total assets of $312K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Anchal Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Anchal Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 24.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $980K |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-70,965 |
| Total Assets | $387K |
| Total Liabilities | $10K |
| Net Assets | $377K |
| Operating Margin | -7.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Anchal Inc reported a deficit of $71K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Anchal Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 24.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.1% | +14.1% | -17.9% |
| 2022 | +2.3% | +7.9% | +2.5% |
| 2021 | +0.6% | +9.2% | -1.9% |
| 2020 | +22.5% | +19.3% | +98.7% |
| 2019 | +51.3% | +46.7% | +64.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2010 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Anchal Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Anchal Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $71K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Anchal Inc
Is Anchal Inc a legitimate charity?
Anchal Inc (EIN: 272959378) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $999K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Anchal Inc spend its money?
Anchal Inc reported $999K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Anchal Inc tax-deductible?
Anchal Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 272959378). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Anchal Inc located?
Anchal Inc is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 272959378. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Anchal Inc have?
Anchal Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $999K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Anchal Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Anchal Inc's revenue has grown by 1046.9%, moving from $85K to $980K. Total assets increased by 430.7% over the same period, from $73K to $387K. Total functional expenses rose by 2826.6%, from $36K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Anchal Inc reported a deficit of $71K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $10K in liabilities against $387K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.5%), resulting in net assets of $377K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $980K | $1.1M | $387K | $10K | — | — |
| 2022 | $941K | $921K | $471K | $23K | — | — |
| 2021 | $920K | $853K | $460K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $914K | $781K | $469K | $107K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $747K | $654K | $236K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $494K | $446K | $143K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $390K | $356K | $96K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $290K | $318K | $80K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $211K | $249K | $87K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $190K | $203K | $137K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $192K | $130K | $136K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $85K | $36K | $73K | $1K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $980K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $387K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $941K, expenses of $921K, and assets of $471K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $920K, expenses of $853K, and assets of $460K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $914K, expenses of $781K, and assets of $469K (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $747K, expenses of $654K, and assets of $236K (revenue +51.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $494K, expenses of $446K, and assets of $143K (revenue +26.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $390K, expenses of $356K, and assets of $96K (revenue +34.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $80K (revenue +37.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $87K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $137K (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $136K (revenue +124.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $73K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Anchal Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Anchal Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.