Anchor Academy Inc
Anchor Academy Inc shows consistent revenue and asset growth with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 203300692 · Norwalk, CT · NTEE: B20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $377K |
| Transparency Score | 88/100 |
Is Anchor Academy Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Anchor Academy Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Anchor Academy Inc
Anchor Academy Inc (EIN: 203300692) is a nonprofit organization based in Norwalk, CT, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $560K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Anchor Academy Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Anchor Academy Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$17K |
| Total Assets | $456K |
| Total Liabilities | $79K |
| Net Assets | $377K |
| Operating Margin | 1.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 17.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Anchor Academy Inc reported a surplus of $17K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Anchor Academy Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +5.4% | +13.4% | +4.3% |
| 2023 | +56.6% | +50.4% | +25.8% |
| 2022 | +3.2% | +17.4% | +19.3% |
| 2021 | +31.5% | +8.5% | +31.6% |
| 2020 | +2.3% | +18.4% | +30.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Anchor Academy Inc with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Anchor Academy Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $17K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Anchor Academy Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that its leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer categories, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with over $1 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Anchor Academy Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data, limiting precise efficiency analysis.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $1M in revenue is unusual and warrants further inquiry into how leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Anchor Academy Inc:
- Consistent and strong revenue growth over the past decade, from $296,334 in 2017 to $1,117,320 in 2024.
- Significant asset growth, from $92,982 in 2017 to $455,763 in 2024, indicating increasing financial capacity.
- Expenses consistently managed close to revenue, suggesting responsible financial stewardship without large deficits or excessive surpluses.
- 14 consecutive IRS 990 filings demonstrate a commitment to transparency and compliance.
- Reported 0% officer compensation across all filings, which can be viewed positively for donor confidence if leadership is genuinely volunteer-based.
Frequently Asked Questions about Anchor Academy Inc
Is Anchor Academy Inc a legitimate charity?
Anchor Academy Inc (EIN: 203300692) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Anchor Academy Inc spend its money?
Anchor Academy Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Anchor Academy Inc tax-deductible?
Anchor Academy Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203300692). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Anchor Academy Inc CEO make?
Anchor Academy Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Anchor Academy Inc's spending goes to programs?
Anchor Academy Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Anchor Academy Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Anchor Academy Inc is above average for NTEE category B20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Anchor Academy Inc located?
Anchor Academy Inc is headquartered in Norwalk, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 203300692. It is classified under NTEE code B20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Anchor Academy Inc have?
Anchor Academy Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.
Is Anchor Academy Inc a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, Anchor Academy Inc appears to be a financially stable and growing organization. Its consistent revenue and asset growth, coupled with 0% reported officer compensation, are positive indicators. However, a detailed breakdown of program vs. administrative and fundraising expenses would provide a more complete picture of its efficiency.
How has Anchor Academy Inc's financial health changed over time?
Anchor Academy Inc has demonstrated significant financial growth. Its revenue increased from $296,334 in 2017 to $1,117,320 in 2024, and assets grew from $92,982 to $455,763 over the same period, indicating strong and sustained financial health.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in its IRS 990 filings. This suggests that its top leadership may be uncompensated volunteers or compensated in ways not classified as 'officer compensation' on the 990 form.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Anchor Academy Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Anchor Academy Inc's revenue has grown by 238.7%, moving from $330K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 1108.3% over the same period, from $38K to $456K. Total functional expenses rose by 250.7%, from $314K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Anchor Academy Inc reported a surplus of $17K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $79K in liabilities against $456K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.4%), resulting in net assets of $377K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $456K | $79K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $1.1M | $970K | $437K | $78K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $677K | $645K | $347K | $88K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $655K | $549K | $291K | $63K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $498K | $506K | $221K | $100K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $487K | $427K | $170K | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $384K | $381K | $98K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $296K | $268K | $93K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $321K | $294K | $31K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $384K | $394K | $15K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $389K | $382K | $25K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $343K | $337K | $18K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $351K | $380K | $19K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $330K | $314K | $38K | $7K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $456K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $970K, and assets of $437K (revenue +56.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $677K, expenses of $645K, and assets of $347K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $655K, expenses of $549K, and assets of $291K (revenue +31.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $498K, expenses of $506K, and assets of $221K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $487K, expenses of $427K, and assets of $170K (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $384K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $98K (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $268K, and assets of $93K (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $294K, and assets of $31K (revenue -16.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $384K, expenses of $394K, and assets of $15K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $389K, expenses of $382K, and assets of $25K (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $343K, expenses of $337K, and assets of $18K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $351K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $19K (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $330K, expenses of $314K, and assets of $38K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Anchor Academy Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Anchor Academy Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.