Angels Arms

EIN: 431894074 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: P72

$1.6MRevenue
$1.5MGross Revenue
$5.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P72
Angels Arms Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Net Assets$4.5M

Is Angels Arms Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Angels Arms

Angels Arms (EIN: 431894074) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code P72. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $5.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Angels Arms's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Angels Arms is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-52,954
Total Assets$4.9M
Total Liabilities$365K
Net Assets$4.5M
Operating Margin-4.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio7.5%
Months of Reserves45.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Angels Arms reported a deficit of $53K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 45.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Angels Arms's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-15.4%+7.4%+4.8%
2022-19.4%+5.3%+6.1%
2021+70.8%+11.5%+16.1%
2020-6.3%+13.8%-0.7%
2019+30.5%+7.2%+6.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Angels Arms has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Angels Arms with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$4.9MTotal Assets
$365KTotal Liabilities
$4.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $53K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Angels Arms

Is Angels Arms a legitimate charity?

Angels Arms (EIN: 431894074) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Angels Arms spend its money?

Angels Arms reported $1.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Angels Arms tax-deductible?

Angels Arms is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431894074). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Angels Arms located?

Angels Arms is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431894074. It is classified under NTEE code P72.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Angels Arms have?

Angels Arms has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Angels Arms showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Angels Arms's revenue has declined by 7%, moving from $1.3M to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 94.9% over the same period, from $2.5M to $4.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 131.6%, from $562K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Angels Arms reported a deficit of $53K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $365K in liabilities against $4.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.5%), resulting in net assets of $4.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.2M $1.3M $4.9M $365K View 990
2022 $1.5M $1.2M $4.7M $87K
2021 $1.8M $1.2M $4.4M $82K View 990
2020 $1.1M $1.0M $3.8M $154K
2019 $1.1M $907K $3.8M $219K View 990
2018 $876K $846K $3.6M $228K View 990
2017 $917K $837K $3.5M $240K View 990
2016 $1.2M $793K $3.5M $293K View 990
2015 $979K $740K $3.3M $437K View 990
2014 $1.0M $673K $3.2M $669K View 990
2013 $958K $586K $2.9M $716K View 990
2012 $745K $582K $2.6M $764K View 990
2011 $1.3M $562K $2.5M $813K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -19.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +70.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $907K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +30.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $876K, expenses of $846K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $917K, expenses of $837K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $793K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +20.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $979K, expenses of $740K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $673K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $958K, expenses of $586K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +28.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $745K, expenses of $582K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -44.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $562K, and assets of $2.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Angels Arms:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Angels Arms is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P72)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P72.

View all P72 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State