Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc

EIN: 273363947 · Portland, ME · NTEE: T30

$0Revenue
$0Assets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T30
Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Expenses$53K
Net Assets$516K

Is Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc

Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc (EIN: 273363947) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, ME, classified under NTEE code T30. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -6.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$59K
Total Expenses$53K
Surplus / Deficit+$7K
Total Assets$516K
Total Liabilities$216
Net Assets$516K
Operating Margin11.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves117.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc reported a surplus of $7K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 117.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -6.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-39.5%-24.6%+1.3%
2022-26.5%+110.2%+4.9%
2021+23.6%-77.1%+20.2%
2020-16.5%+244.7%-9.4%
2019-82.3%-17.6%+35.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$59KTotal Revenue
$53KTotal Expenses
$516KTotal Assets
$216Total Liabilities
$516KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc

Is Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc a legitimate charity?

Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc (EIN: 273363947) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc spend its money?

Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc tax-deductible?

Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 273363947). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc located?

Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc is headquartered in Portland, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 273363947. It is classified under NTEE code T30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc have?

Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc's revenue has declined by 53.9%, moving from $129K to $59K. Total assets increased by 712.5% over the same period, from $63K to $516K. Total functional expenses fell by 19.5%, from $65K to $53K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $216 in liabilities against $516K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $516K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $59K $53K $516K $216 View 990
2022 $98K $70K $509K $215 View 990
2021 $134K $33K $485K $5K
2020 $108K $145K $404K $24K View 990
2019 $130K $42K $446K $30K View 990
2018 $733K $51K $328K $0 View 990
2016 $82K $43K $228K $0 View 990
2015 $121K $38K $189K $0 View 990
2014 $103K $87K $106K $0 View 990
2013 $61K $24K $90K $0 View 990
2012 $51K $61K $53K $0 View 990
2011 $129K $65K $63K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $516K (revenue -39.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $509K (revenue -26.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $485K (revenue +23.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $404K (revenue -16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $446K (revenue -82.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $733K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $328K (revenue +793.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $228K (revenue -32.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $189K (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $106K (revenue +69.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $90K (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $53K (revenue -60.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $63K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Angiosarcoma Awareness Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T30.

View all T30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State