Anthon Community Fire Department

EIN: 815399700 · Anthon, IA · NTEE: M24

$256KRevenue
$211KGross Revenue
$602KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Anthon Community Fire Department Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$256K
Total Expenses$106K
Net Assets$561K

Is Anthon Community Fire Department Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Anthon Community Fire Department

Anthon Community Fire Department (EIN: 815399700) is a nonprofit organization based in Anthon, IA, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $256K and total assets of $602K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Anthon Community Fire Department's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Anthon Community Fire Department is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 16.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$228K
Total Expenses$106K
Surplus / Deficit+$122K
Total Assets$561K
Net Assets$561K
Operating Margin53.6%
Months of Reserves63.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Anthon Community Fire Department reported a surplus of $122K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 63.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Anthon Community Fire Department's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+72.2%-12.1%+27.8%
2022+10.9%+63.8%-1.9%
2021+2.0%-5.5%+11.4%
2020+36.4%-26.1%+0.0%
2019-27.8%+31.5%-8.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Anthon Community Fire Department has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Anthon Community Fire Department with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$228KTotal Revenue
$106KTotal Expenses
$561KTotal Assets
$561KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $122K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Anthon Community Fire Department

Is Anthon Community Fire Department a legitimate charity?

Anthon Community Fire Department (EIN: 815399700) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $256K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Anthon Community Fire Department spend its money?

Anthon Community Fire Department reported $256K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Anthon Community Fire Department tax-deductible?

Anthon Community Fire Department is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 815399700). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Anthon Community Fire Department located?

Anthon Community Fire Department is headquartered in Anthon, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 815399700. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Anthon Community Fire Department have?

Anthon Community Fire Department has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $256K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Anthon Community Fire Department showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Anthon Community Fire Department's revenue has grown by 308.3%, moving from $56K to $228K. Total assets increased by 173% over the same period, from $206K to $561K. Total functional expenses rose by 55.7%, from $68K to $106K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Anthon Community Fire Department reported a surplus of $122K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $228K $106K $561K $0
2022 $132K $120K $439K $0 View 990
2021 $119K $73K $447K $0
2020 $117K $78K $401K $0 View 990
2019 $86K $105K $401K $39K View 990
2018 $119K $80K $437K $80K View 990
2017 $121K $94K $458K $140K View 990
2016 $157K $62K $341K $50K View 990
2015 $83K $56K $226K $56K View 990
2014 $56K $68K $206K $62K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $561K (revenue +72.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $439K (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $447K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $401K (revenue +36.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $401K (revenue -27.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $437K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $458K (revenue -22.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $341K (revenue +90.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $226K (revenue +47.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $206K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Anthon Community Fire Department:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Anthon Community Fire Department is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Iowa

Explore more nonprofits based in Iowa with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Iowa nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State