Apple Farm Community Inc

EIN: 381781198 · Three Rivers, MI · NTEE: Z99Z

$166KRevenue
$474KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Z99Z
Apple Farm Community Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$166K
Total Expenses$113K
Net Assets$391K

Is Apple Farm Community Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Apple Farm Community Inc

Apple Farm Community Inc (EIN: 381781198) is a nonprofit organization based in Three Rivers, MI, classified under NTEE code Z99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $166K and total assets of $474K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Apple Farm Community Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

61Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Apple Farm Community Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$223K
Total Expenses$113K
Surplus / Deficit+$110K
Total Assets$397K
Total Liabilities$6K
Net Assets$391K
Operating Margin49.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.5%
Months of Reserves42.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Apple Farm Community Inc reported a surplus of $110K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 42.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Apple Farm Community Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+86.2%-26.6%+37.2%
2022-21.6%+27.4%-19.2%
2021+22.4%-17.8%+10.6%
2020+11.6%+21.7%-6.4%
2019-4.4%-6.2%-2.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1965

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Apple Farm Community Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Apple Farm Community Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$223KTotal Revenue
$113KTotal Expenses
$397KTotal Assets
$6KTotal Liabilities
$391KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $110K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Apple Farm Community Inc

Is Apple Farm Community Inc a legitimate charity?

Apple Farm Community Inc (EIN: 381781198) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $166K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Apple Farm Community Inc spend its money?

Apple Farm Community Inc reported $166K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Apple Farm Community Inc tax-deductible?

Apple Farm Community Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 381781198). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Apple Farm Community Inc located?

Apple Farm Community Inc is headquartered in Three Rivers, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 381781198. It is classified under NTEE code Z99Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Apple Farm Community Inc have?

Apple Farm Community Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $166K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Apple Farm Community Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Apple Farm Community Inc's revenue has grown by 138.2%, moving from $94K to $223K. Total assets increased by 166.1% over the same period, from $149K to $397K. Total functional expenses fell by 1.3%, from $114K to $113K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Apple Farm Community Inc reported a surplus of $110K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6K in liabilities against $397K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%), resulting in net assets of $391K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $223K $113K $397K $6K
2022 $120K $154K $289K $9K View 990
2021 $153K $121K $358K $8K View 990
2020 $125K $147K $324K $1K View 990
2019 $112K $121K $346K $920 View 990
2018 $117K $129K $355K $1K View 990
2017 $119K $132K $366K $815 View 990
2016 $98K $112K $380K $1K View 990
2015 $112K $122K $393K $590 View 990
2014 $106K $138K $419K $561 View 990
2013 $440K $100K $441K $678 View 990
2012 $89K $119K $101K $747 View 990
2011 $94K $114K $149K $19K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $397K (revenue +86.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $289K (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $358K (revenue +22.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $324K (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $346K (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $355K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $366K (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $380K (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $393K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $419K (revenue -75.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $440K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $441K (revenue +393.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $101K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $149K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Apple Farm Community Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Apple Farm Community Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Michigan

Explore more nonprofits based in Michigan with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Michigan nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Z99Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Z99Z.

View all Z99Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State