Arc Of New Jersey Inc
Arc Of New Jersey Inc shows consistent revenue growth and strong program spending with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 210657022 · Tinton Falls, NJ · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $27.3M |
| Total Expenses | $22.4M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $30.3M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Arc Of New Jersey Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Arc Of New Jersey Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Arc Of New Jersey Inc
Arc Of New Jersey Inc (EIN: 210657022) is a nonprofit organization based in Tinton Falls, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $27.3M and total assets of $40.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Arc Of New Jersey Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Arc Of New Jersey Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 75 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $25.0M |
| Total Expenses | $22.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2.6M |
| Total Assets | $41.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $10.9M |
| Net Assets | $30.3M |
| Operating Margin | 10.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 26.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Arc Of New Jersey Inc reported a surplus of $2.6M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Arc Of New Jersey Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +18.9% | +19.1% | +25.9% |
| 2022 | +7.1% | +16.5% | -7.2% |
| 2021 | +9.1% | -5.3% | +25.9% |
| 2020 | +2.0% | -0.5% | +10.3% |
| 2019 | +3.3% | +1.7% | +6.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1951 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Arc Of New Jersey Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Arc Of New Jersey Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly unusual and suggests a volunteer-led executive structure or that compensation is reported under other categories, warranting further investigation for complete transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Arc Of New Jersey Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual and may indicate compensation is categorized differently or a fully volunteer executive board, warranting further inquiry for complete transparency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Arc Of New Jersey Inc:
- Strong program spending ratio (85% in 202306), indicating efficient use of funds for its mission.
- Consistent and significant revenue growth over the past decade, demonstrating financial stability and effective fundraising.
- Healthy asset growth, with assets increasing from $21.3 million in 2014 to $41.1 million in 2023.
- Positive net income in most years, indicating financial sustainability (e.g., $2.6 million in 202306, $2.2 million in 202206).
Frequently Asked Questions about Arc Of New Jersey Inc
Is Arc Of New Jersey Inc a legitimate charity?
Arc Of New Jersey Inc (EIN: 210657022) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $27.3M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Arc Of New Jersey Inc spend its money?
Arc Of New Jersey Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Arc Of New Jersey Inc tax-deductible?
Arc Of New Jersey Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 210657022). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Arc Of New Jersey Inc's spending goes to programs?
Arc Of New Jersey Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Arc Of New Jersey Inc located?
Arc Of New Jersey Inc is headquartered in Tinton Falls, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 210657022.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Arc Of New Jersey Inc have?
Arc Of New Jersey Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $27.3M in total revenue.
Is Arc Of New Jersey Inc a good charity?
Based on its financial data, Arc Of New Jersey Inc appears to be a very good charity, demonstrating strong program spending (85% in 2023) and consistent revenue growth, indicating effective use of donations for its mission.
How has Arc Of New Jersey Inc's revenue changed over time?
The organization has shown consistent revenue growth, increasing from $16,709,182 in 2014 to $24,973,958 in 2023, reflecting a healthy upward trend.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
All available IRS 990 filings report 0% officer compensation, which is highly unusual and suggests that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as 'officer compensation'.
Are there any concerns regarding the organization's liabilities?
While liabilities increased to $10,889,106 in 2023 from $4,579,920 in 2022, the organization's assets also grew significantly to $41,189,632, suggesting the increase in liabilities is manageable within its overall financial health.
How efficient is Arc Of New Jersey Inc in its spending?
The organization is highly efficient, allocating 85% of its expenses to program services in the latest filing (202306), which is well above typical benchmarks for effective charities.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Arc Of New Jersey Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Arc Of New Jersey Inc's revenue has grown by 66%, moving from $15.0M to $25.0M. Total assets increased by 123.1% over the same period, from $18.5M to $41.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 50.7%, from $14.8M to $22.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Arc Of New Jersey Inc reported a surplus of $2.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $10.9M in liabilities against $41.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.4%), resulting in net assets of $30.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $25.0M | $22.4M | $41.2M | $10.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $21.0M | $18.8M | $32.7M | $4.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $19.6M | $16.1M | $35.2M | $5.1M | — | — |
| 2020 | $18.0M | $17.0M | $28.0M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $17.6M | $17.1M | $25.4M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $17.1M | $16.8M | $23.9M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $17.8M | $17.0M | $23.5M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $17.5M | $16.3M | $22.2M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $18.2M | $16.6M | $21.8M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $16.7M | $16.1M | $21.4M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $15.9M | $15.4M | $19.6M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $15.6M | $15.5M | $18.4M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $15.0M | $14.8M | $18.5M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $25.0M, expenses of $22.4M, and assets of $41.2M (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $21.0M, expenses of $18.8M, and assets of $32.7M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $19.6M, expenses of $16.1M, and assets of $35.2M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $18.0M, expenses of $17.0M, and assets of $28.0M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $17.6M, expenses of $17.1M, and assets of $25.4M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $17.1M, expenses of $16.8M, and assets of $23.9M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $17.8M, expenses of $17.0M, and assets of $23.5M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $17.5M, expenses of $16.3M, and assets of $22.2M (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $18.2M, expenses of $16.6M, and assets of $21.8M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $16.7M, expenses of $16.1M, and assets of $21.4M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $15.9M, expenses of $15.4M, and assets of $19.6M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $15.6M, expenses of $15.5M, and assets of $18.4M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $15.0M, expenses of $14.8M, and assets of $18.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Arc Of New Jersey Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Arc Of New Jersey Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.