Arc Retreat Community

EIN: 411287786 · Stanchfield, MN

$383KRevenue
$376KGross Revenue
$247KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Arc Retreat Community Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$383K
Total Expenses$625K
Net Assets$-386,958

Is Arc Retreat Community Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Arc Retreat Community

Arc Retreat Community (EIN: 411287786) is a nonprofit organization based in Stanchfield, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $383K and total assets of $247K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Arc Retreat Community's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

49Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Arc Retreat Community is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 49 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$426K
Total Expenses$625K
Surplus / Deficit$-198,671
Total Assets$337K
Total Liabilities$724K
Net Assets$-386,958
Operating Margin-46.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio214.7%
Months of Reserves6.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Arc Retreat Community reported a deficit of $199K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 214.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Arc Retreat Community's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-12.6%+11.9%-30.4%
2022+89.8%+45.3%+22.8%
2021+1.4%+22.7%+14.5%
2020+97.5%+35.4%-1.6%
2019-36.5%-7.2%+21.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date1977

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Arc Retreat Community has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Arc Retreat Community with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$426KTotal Revenue
$625KTotal Expenses
$337KTotal Assets
$724KTotal Liabilities
$-386,958Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $199K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 214.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Arc Retreat Community

Is Arc Retreat Community a legitimate charity?

Arc Retreat Community (EIN: 411287786) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $383K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Arc Retreat Community spend its money?

Arc Retreat Community reported $383K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Arc Retreat Community tax-deductible?

Arc Retreat Community is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411287786). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Arc Retreat Community located?

Arc Retreat Community is headquartered in Stanchfield, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411287786.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Arc Retreat Community have?

Arc Retreat Community has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $383K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Arc Retreat Community showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Arc Retreat Community's revenue has grown by 118.9%, moving from $195K to $426K. Total assets increased by 67.2% over the same period, from $202K to $337K. Total functional expenses rose by 209.3%, from $202K to $625K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Arc Retreat Community reported a deficit of $199K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $724K in liabilities against $337K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 214.7%), resulting in net assets of $-386,958.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $426K $625K $337K $724K
2022 $487K $558K $485K $670K View 990
2021 $257K $384K $394K $509K View 990
2020 $253K $313K $344K $331K
2019 $128K $231K $350K $277K View 990
2018 $202K $249K $287K $111K View 990
2017 $241K $216K $353K $127K View 990
2016 $200K $173K $335K $133K View 990
2015 $244K $193K $309K $134K View 990
2014 $213K $184K $232K $108K View 990
2013 $219K $209K $207K $112K View 990
2012 $210K $204K $202K $116K View 990
2011 $195K $202K $202K $121K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $426K, expenses of $625K, and assets of $337K (revenue -12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $487K, expenses of $558K, and assets of $485K (revenue +89.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $257K, expenses of $384K, and assets of $394K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $313K, and assets of $344K (revenue +97.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $350K (revenue -36.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $202K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $287K (revenue -16.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $241K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $353K (revenue +20.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $335K (revenue -18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $309K (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $232K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $207K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $202K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $202K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Arc Retreat Community:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Arc Retreat Community is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State