Archangels Academy

EIN: 874538158 · Marengo, IL · NTEE: B20

$765KRevenue
$282KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B20
Archangels Academy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$765K
Total Expenses$333K
Net Assets$271K

Is Archangels Academy Legit?

Insufficient Data

LimitedFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Archangels Academy

Archangels Academy (EIN: 874538158) is a nonprofit organization based in Marengo, IL, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $765K and total assets of $282K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Archangels Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

4Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
2Years of Filings
StableRevenue Trajectory

Archangels Academy is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 4 years, with 2 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2022–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 208.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$458K
Total Expenses$333K
Surplus / Deficit+$125K
Total Assets$276K
Total Liabilities$6K
Net Assets$271K
Operating Margin27.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.0%
Months of Reserves10.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Archangels Academy reported a surplus of $125K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 2 years of filings (2022–2023), Archangels Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 208.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+208.2%+10150.6%+90.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2022

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Archangels Academy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Archangels Academy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$458KTotal Revenue
$333KTotal Expenses
$276KTotal Assets
$6KTotal Liabilities
$271KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $125K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Archangels Academy

Is Archangels Academy a legitimate charity?

Archangels Academy (EIN: 874538158) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 2 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $765K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Archangels Academy spend its money?

Archangels Academy reported $765K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 2 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Archangels Academy tax-deductible?

Archangels Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 874538158). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Archangels Academy located?

Archangels Academy is headquartered in Marengo, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 874538158. It is classified under NTEE code B20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Archangels Academy have?

Archangels Academy has 2 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data. The most recent filing shows $765K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Archangels Academy showing financial trends over 2 years of public records:

Over 2 years of IRS 990 filings (2022–2023), Archangels Academy's revenue has grown by 208.2%, moving from $149K to $458K. Total assets increased by 90% over the same period, from $145K to $276K. Total functional expenses rose by 10150.6%, from $3K to $333K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Archangels Academy reported a surplus of $125K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6K in liabilities against $276K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.0%), resulting in net assets of $271K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $458K $333K $276K $6K
2022 $149K $3K $145K $0 View 990

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Archangels Academy:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Archangels Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B20.

View all B20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State