Archway Classical Academy Chandler

EIN: 273723907 · Phoenix, AZ · NTEE: B29

$6.1MRevenue
$9.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Archway Classical Academy Chandler Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6.1M
Total Expenses$5.7M
Net Assets$4.5M

Is Archway Classical Academy Chandler Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Archway Classical Academy Chandler

Archway Classical Academy Chandler (EIN: 273723907) is a nonprofit organization based in Phoenix, AZ, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $6.1M and total assets of $9.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Archway Classical Academy Chandler's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Archway Classical Academy Chandler is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$6.1M
Total Expenses$5.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$341K
Total Assets$8.9M
Total Liabilities$4.4M
Net Assets$4.5M
Operating Margin5.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio49.9%
Months of Reserves18.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Archway Classical Academy Chandler reported a surplus of $341K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 49.9% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Archway Classical Academy Chandler's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+10.0%+12.1%+110.6%
2022+8.1%+8.1%-1.2%
2021+8.2%+2.9%+14.6%
2020+2.9%+5.8%+3.0%
2019+5.3%+5.8%+17.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Archway Classical Academy Chandler has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Archway Classical Academy Chandler with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$6.1MTotal Revenue
$5.7MTotal Expenses
$8.9MTotal Assets
$4.4MTotal Liabilities
$4.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $341K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 49.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Archway Classical Academy Chandler

Is Archway Classical Academy Chandler a legitimate charity?

Archway Classical Academy Chandler (EIN: 273723907) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Archway Classical Academy Chandler spend its money?

Archway Classical Academy Chandler reported $6.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Archway Classical Academy Chandler tax-deductible?

Archway Classical Academy Chandler is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 273723907). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Archway Classical Academy Chandler located?

Archway Classical Academy Chandler is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 273723907. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Archway Classical Academy Chandler have?

Archway Classical Academy Chandler has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Archway Classical Academy Chandler showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Archway Classical Academy Chandler's revenue has grown by 61.6%, moving from $3.8M to $6.1M. Total assets increased by 700.6% over the same period, from $1.1M to $8.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 93.1%, from $3.0M to $5.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Archway Classical Academy Chandler reported a surplus of $341K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4.4M in liabilities against $8.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 49.9%), resulting in net assets of $4.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $6.1M $5.7M $8.9M $4.4M View 990
2022 $5.5M $5.1M $4.2M $272K View 990
2021 $5.1M $4.7M $4.3M $349K View 990
2020 $4.7M $4.6M $3.7M $345K View 990
2019 $4.6M $4.3M $3.6M $441K View 990
2018 $4.4M $4.1M $3.1M $239K View 990
2017 $4.4M $4.0M $2.8M $155K View 990
2016 $4.3M $3.9M $2.4M $216K View 990
2015 $4.0M $3.6M $2.1M $284K View 990
2014 $4.0M $3.6M $1.8M $262K View 990
2013 $3.6M $3.3M $1.5M $337K View 990
2012 $3.8M $3.0M $1.1M $325K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Archway Classical Academy Chandler:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Archway Classical Academy Chandler is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State