Arrowhead Ranch

EIN: 362192833 · Coal Valley, IL · NTEE: P700

$3.1MRevenue
$9.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P700
Arrowhead Ranch Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.1M
Total Expenses$4.0M
Net Assets$9.0M

Is Arrowhead Ranch Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Arrowhead Ranch

Arrowhead Ranch (EIN: 362192833) is a nonprofit organization based in Coal Valley, IL, classified under NTEE code P700. The organization reported total revenue of $3.1M and total assets of $9.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Arrowhead Ranch's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

68Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Arrowhead Ranch is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 68 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.1M
Total Expenses$4.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-910,546
Total Assets$9.3M
Total Liabilities$360K
Net Assets$9.0M
Operating Margin-29.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.9%
Months of Reserves28.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2022, Arrowhead Ranch reported a deficit of $911K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 28.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2012–2022), Arrowhead Ranch's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+79.3%-4.0%+20.8%
2021-28.7%+1.8%-24.8%
2020-7.5%+25.3%-17.1%
2019+3.4%+11.8%-14.3%
2018-28.1%-13.7%+0.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1958

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Arrowhead Ranch has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Arrowhead Ranch with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.1MTotal Revenue
$4.0MTotal Expenses
$9.3MTotal Assets
$360KTotal Liabilities
$9.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $911K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Arrowhead Ranch

Is Arrowhead Ranch a legitimate charity?

Arrowhead Ranch (EIN: 362192833) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Arrowhead Ranch spend its money?

Arrowhead Ranch reported $3.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Arrowhead Ranch tax-deductible?

Arrowhead Ranch is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 362192833). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Arrowhead Ranch located?

Arrowhead Ranch is headquartered in Coal Valley, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 362192833. It is classified under NTEE code P700.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Arrowhead Ranch have?

Arrowhead Ranch has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Arrowhead Ranch showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2022), Arrowhead Ranch's revenue has declined by 35.5%, moving from $4.8M to $3.1M. Total assets decreased by 29.2% over the same period, from $13.2M to $9.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 5.3%, from $3.8M to $4.0M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Arrowhead Ranch reported a deficit of $911K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $360K in liabilities against $9.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.9%), resulting in net assets of $9.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $3.1M $4.0M $9.3M $360K View 990
2021 $1.7M $4.2M $7.7M $136K View 990
2020 $2.4M $4.1M $10.3M $238K View 990
2019 $2.6M $3.3M $12.4M $215K View 990
2018 $2.5M $2.9M $14.5M $792K View 990
2017 $3.5M $3.4M $14.4M $201K View 990
2016 $3.4M $3.9M $13.8M $289K View 990
2015 $4.2M $4.1M $15.1M $287K
2014 $4.0M $4.1M $15.4M $290K View 990
2013 $4.0M $4.0M $14.2M $270K View 990
2012 $4.8M $3.8M $13.2M $291K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue +79.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue -28.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $12.4M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $14.5M (revenue -28.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $14.4M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $13.8M (revenue -18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $15.1M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $15.4M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $14.2M (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $13.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Arrowhead Ranch:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Arrowhead Ranch is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P700)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P700.

View all P700 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State