Art Sanctuary Inc
Art Sanctuary Inc shows consistent growth in assets and revenue with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 201670656 · Louisville, KY · NTEE: A40 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $454K |
| Total Expenses | $454K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $500,000. |
| Net Assets | $219K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Art Sanctuary Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Art Sanctuary Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Art Sanctuary Inc
Art Sanctuary Inc (EIN: 201670656) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY, classified under NTEE code A40. The organization reported total revenue of $454K and total assets of $218K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Art Sanctuary Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Art Sanctuary Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $444K |
| Total Expenses | $454K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-9,940 |
| Total Assets | $223K |
| Total Liabilities | $4K |
| Net Assets | $219K |
| Operating Margin | -2.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Art Sanctuary Inc reported a deficit of $10K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.9 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Art Sanctuary Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -16.7% | -4.9% | -4.1% |
| 2022 | +47.8% | +89.8% | +24.4% |
| 2021 | +110.0% | +42.3% | +251.1% |
| 2020 | -6.0% | +10.0% | -3.6% |
| 2019 | +16.1% | +1.4% | +45.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Art Sanctuary Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Art Sanctuary Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $10K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Art Sanctuary Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all seven available IRS 990 filings, indicating that no executive salaries are drawn from the organization's funds, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with revenues reaching over $500,000.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Art Sanctuary Inc:
- Consistent growth in assets, from $37,036 in 2017 to $222,828 in 2023.
- No reported officer compensation across all seven IRS 990 filings, indicating high efficiency.
- Stable and growing revenue stream, reaching $532,593 in 2022.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting strong financial management.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Art Sanctuary Inc
Is Art Sanctuary Inc a legitimate charity?
Art Sanctuary Inc (EIN: 201670656) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $454K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Art Sanctuary Inc spend its money?
Art Sanctuary Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Art Sanctuary Inc tax-deductible?
Art Sanctuary Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201670656). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Art Sanctuary Inc CEO make?
Art Sanctuary Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $500,000. annually. The organization reported $454K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Art Sanctuary Inc's spending goes to programs?
Art Sanctuary Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Art Sanctuary Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Art Sanctuary Inc is above average for NTEE category A40 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Art Sanctuary Inc located?
Art Sanctuary Inc is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 201670656. It is classified under NTEE code A40.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Art Sanctuary Inc have?
Art Sanctuary Inc has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $454K in total revenue.
Is Art Sanctuary Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Art Sanctuary Inc appears to be a very good charity. They demonstrate strong financial health with growing assets ($222,828 in 2023), consistent revenue, and remarkably, 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating a high dedication of resources to their mission.
How has Art Sanctuary Inc's financial health changed over time?
Art Sanctuary Inc has shown significant financial growth. Revenue increased from $151,631 in 2017 to $443,592 in 2023 (peaking at $532,593 in 2022), and assets grew from $37,036 in 2017 to $222,828 in 2023, demonstrating a strong upward trend in financial capacity.
What is Art Sanctuary Inc's approach to executive compensation?
Art Sanctuary Inc has a highly efficient approach to executive compensation, reporting 0% officer compensation in all seven available IRS 990 filings. This means no funds are allocated to executive salaries, allowing more resources to be directed towards programs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Art Sanctuary Inc showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Art Sanctuary Inc's revenue has grown by 192.5%, moving from $152K to $444K. Total assets increased by 501.7% over the same period, from $37K to $223K. Total functional expenses rose by 184.8%, from $159K to $454K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Art Sanctuary Inc reported a deficit of $10K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $223K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%), resulting in net assets of $219K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $444K | $454K | $223K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $533K | $477K | $232K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $360K | $251K | $187K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $172K | $177K | $53K | $4K | — | — |
| 2019 | $183K | $161K | $55K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $157K | $158K | $38K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $152K | $159K | $37K | $4K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $444K, expenses of $454K, and assets of $223K (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $533K, expenses of $477K, and assets of $232K (revenue +47.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $360K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $187K (revenue +110.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $53K (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $55K (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $38K (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $37K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Art Sanctuary Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Art Sanctuary Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.