Art St Louis

EIN: 431154397 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: A40

$293KRevenue
$242KGross Revenue
$61KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A40
Art St Louis Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$293K
Total Expenses$305K
Net Assets$94K

Is Art St Louis Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Art St Louis

Art St Louis (EIN: 431154397) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code A40. The organization reported total revenue of $293K and total assets of $61K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Art St Louis's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

6Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Art St Louis is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 6 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$270K
Total Expenses$305K
Surplus / Deficit$-34,643
Total Assets$106K
Total Liabilities$13K
Net Assets$94K
Operating Margin-12.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio11.8%
Months of Reserves4.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Art St Louis reported a deficit of $35K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.2 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Art St Louis's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3.0%+16.3%-23.4%
2022+7.9%+4.0%-15.8%
2021+23.9%+12.8%-21.9%
2020-44.1%-19.9%+26.3%
2019+2.7%-18.3%+62.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2020

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Art St Louis has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Art St Louis with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$270KTotal Revenue
$305KTotal Expenses
$106KTotal Assets
$13KTotal Liabilities
$94KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $35K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Art St Louis

Is Art St Louis a legitimate charity?

Art St Louis (EIN: 431154397) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $293K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Art St Louis spend its money?

Art St Louis reported $293K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Art St Louis tax-deductible?

Art St Louis is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431154397). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Art St Louis located?

Art St Louis is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431154397. It is classified under NTEE code A40.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Art St Louis have?

Art St Louis has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $293K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Art St Louis showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Art St Louis's revenue has grown by 67.5%, moving from $161K to $270K. Total assets increased by 25.9% over the same period, from $84K to $106K. Total functional expenses rose by 91.1%, from $160K to $305K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Art St Louis reported a deficit of $35K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $13K in liabilities against $106K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.8%), resulting in net assets of $94K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $270K $305K $106K $13K View 990
2022 $262K $262K $139K $10K View 990
2021 $243K $252K $165K $37K
2020 $196K $223K $211K $74K View 990
2019 $351K $279K $167K $4K View 990
2018 $342K $341K $103K $12K
2017 $287K $332K $137K $47K
2015 $246K $218K $156K $15K View 990
2014 $229K $195K $127K $15K View 990
2013 $258K $208K $85K $6K View 990
2012 $136K $174K $31K $3K View 990
2011 $161K $160K $84K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $106K (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $262K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $139K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $165K (revenue +23.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $211K (revenue -44.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $351K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $167K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $342K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $103K (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $332K, and assets of $137K (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $246K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $156K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $229K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $127K (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $85K (revenue +90.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $31K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $84K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Art St Louis:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Art St Louis is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A40)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A40.

View all A40 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State