Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly

EIN: 230368600 · Penndel, PA

$15.7MRevenue
$5.9MGross Revenue
$37.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$15.7M
Total Expenses$2.9M
Net Assets$3.9M

Is Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly

Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly (EIN: 230368600) is a nonprofit organization based in Penndel, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $15.7M and total assets of $37.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

86Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 86 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.9M
Total Expenses$2.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$16K
Total Assets$35.0M
Total Liabilities$31.1M
Net Assets$3.9M
Operating Margin0.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio88.8%
Months of Reserves146.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2022, Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly reported a surplus of $16K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 146.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 88.8% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-14.5%-25.8%-0.3%
2021+180.0%+222.0%+117.8%
2020-19.1%-22.8%+2.4%
2019+3.9%+8.0%+3.2%
2018+22.6%+24.0%-1.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1940

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.9MTotal Revenue
$2.9MTotal Expenses
$35.0MTotal Assets
$31.1MTotal Liabilities
$3.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 88.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly

Is Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly a legitimate charity?

Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly (EIN: 230368600) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $15.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly spend its money?

Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly reported $15.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly tax-deductible?

Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 230368600). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly located?

Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly is headquartered in Penndel, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 230368600.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly have?

Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $15.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly's revenue has grown by 110.3%, moving from $1.4M to $2.9M. Total assets increased by 127.1% over the same period, from $15.4M to $35.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 89.3%, from $1.5M to $2.9M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $31.1M in liabilities against $35.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 88.8%), resulting in net assets of $3.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $2.9M $2.9M $35.0M $31.1M View 990
2021 $3.4M $3.9M $35.1M $31.1M View 990
2020 $1.2M $1.2M $16.1M $11.7M View 990
2019 $1.5M $1.6M $15.7M $11.3M
2018 $1.4M $1.4M $15.3M $10.7M View 990
2017 $1.2M $1.2M $15.5M $10.8M View 990
2016 $1.3M $1.5M $15.5M $10.9M View 990
2015 $1.4M $1.5M $16.0M $11.1M View 990
2014 $1.5M $1.7M $16.1M $11.1M View 990
2013 $1.6M $1.7M $16.0M $10.7M View 990
2012 $1.5M $1.7M $15.6M $10.2M View 990
2011 $1.4M $1.5M $15.4M $9.7M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $35.0M (revenue -14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $35.1M (revenue +180.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $16.1M (revenue -19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $15.7M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $15.3M (revenue +22.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $15.5M (revenue -11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $15.5M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $16.0M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $16.1M (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $16.0M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $15.6M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $15.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Artisans Order Of Mutual Protection Most Excellent Assembly is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State