Artisanworks And Events Inc
Artisanworks And Events Inc consistently grows assets with low expenses and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 161595235 · Rochester, NY · NTEE: A40 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.7M |
| Total Expenses | $535K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $14 |
| Net Assets | $12.5M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Artisanworks And Events Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Artisanworks And Events Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Artisanworks And Events Inc
Artisanworks And Events Inc (EIN: 161595235) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY, classified under NTEE code A40. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $14.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Artisanworks And Events Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Artisanworks And Events Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $535K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$644K |
| Total Assets | $14.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.7M |
| Net Assets | $12.5M |
| Operating Margin | 54.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 12.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 317.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Artisanworks And Events Inc reported a surplus of $644K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 317.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Artisanworks And Events Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -23.4% | -21.5% | +5.0% |
| 2023 | -12.3% | +3.9% | +6.7% |
| 2022 | +23.0% | -4.5% | +9.0% |
| 2021 | +20.5% | -12.1% | +10.4% |
| 2020 | -34.5% | -21.9% | +4.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Artisanworks And Events Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Artisanworks And Events Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $644K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers either serve on a volunteer basis or are compensated through other means not reported as direct officer compensation, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size with assets exceeding $14 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Artisanworks And Events Inc:
- Consistent asset growth, increasing from $6.2M in 2015 to $14.1M in 2024.
- Low expense ratio relative to revenue, indicating efficient operations (e.g., $535,429 expenses vs. $1,179,893 revenue in 2024).
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, demonstrating strong commitment to mission and transparency.
- Healthy financial reserves with assets significantly exceeding liabilities (e.g., $14.1M assets vs. $1.7M liabilities in 2024).
Frequently Asked Questions about Artisanworks And Events Inc
Is Artisanworks And Events Inc a legitimate charity?
Artisanworks And Events Inc (EIN: 161595235) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Artisanworks And Events Inc spend its money?
Artisanworks And Events Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Artisanworks And Events Inc tax-deductible?
Artisanworks And Events Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161595235). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Artisanworks And Events Inc CEO make?
Artisanworks And Events Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $14 annually. The organization reported $1.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Artisanworks And Events Inc's spending goes to programs?
Artisanworks And Events Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Artisanworks And Events Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Artisanworks And Events Inc is above average for NTEE category A40 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Artisanworks And Events Inc located?
Artisanworks And Events Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161595235. It is classified under NTEE code A40.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Artisanworks And Events Inc have?
Artisanworks And Events Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.
Is Artisanworks And Events Inc a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Artisanworks And Events Inc appears to be a well-managed and financially healthy organization. Its consistent asset growth, low expense ratios, and zero reported officer compensation are strong indicators of good stewardship and a focus on its mission.
How has Artisanworks And Events Inc's financial health changed over time?
Artisanworks And Events Inc has shown consistent financial growth. Its assets have more than doubled from $6,233,265 in 2015 to $14,174,791 in 2024, while expenses have generally remained well below revenue, indicating a healthy financial trajectory.
What is Artisanworks And Events Inc's spending efficiency?
The organization demonstrates high spending efficiency. For instance, in 2024, expenses were $535,429 against $1,179,893 in revenue, meaning a significant portion of its income is retained or directed towards its mission after covering operational costs. The consistent low expense-to-revenue ratio across years highlights this efficiency.
Does Artisanworks And Events Inc pay its executives?
According to all available IRS 990 filings, Artisanworks And Events Inc reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting that its executives are not paid directly by the organization or serve in a volunteer capacity.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Artisanworks And Events Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Artisanworks And Events Inc's revenue has grown by 95.3%, moving from $604K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 385.2% over the same period, from $2.9M to $14.2M. Total functional expenses fell by 6.4%, from $572K to $535K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Artisanworks And Events Inc reported a surplus of $644K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.7M in liabilities against $14.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.1%), resulting in net assets of $12.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.2M | $535K | $14.2M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $1.5M | $682K | $13.5M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.8M | $656K | $12.7M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.4M | $687K | $11.6M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.2M | $782K | $10.5M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.8M | $1.0M | $10.1M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.0M | $832K | $9.2M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.5M | $706K | $8.0M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.6M | $832K | $7.3M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.6M | $896K | $6.2M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.8M | $771K | $5.4M | $917K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.2M | $735K | $4.5M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.6M | $691K | $4.1M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $604K | $572K | $2.9M | $884K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $535K, and assets of $14.2M (revenue -23.4% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $682K, and assets of $13.5M (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $656K, and assets of $12.7M (revenue +23.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $687K, and assets of $11.6M (revenue +20.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $782K, and assets of $10.5M (revenue -34.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $10.1M (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $832K, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +28.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $706K, and assets of $8.0M (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $832K, and assets of $7.3M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $896K, and assets of $6.2M (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $771K, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +41.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $735K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $691K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +172.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $604K, expenses of $572K, and assets of $2.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Artisanworks And Events Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Artisanworks And Events Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.