Artreach Inc

Artreach Inc: Strong Program Spending, but Declining Liquidity

EIN: 222921497 · Norwich, CT · Updated: 2026-04-04

$754KRevenue
$378KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Artreach Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$754K
Total Expenses$611K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$174K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Artreach Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Artreach Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Artreach Inc

Artreach Inc (EIN: 222921497) is a nonprofit organization based in Norwich, CT. The organization reported total revenue of $754K and total assets of $378K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Artreach Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

37Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Artreach Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$695K
Total Expenses$611K
Surplus / Deficit+$83K
Total Assets$279K
Total Liabilities$105K
Net Assets$174K
Operating Margin12.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio37.6%
Months of Reserves5.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Artreach Inc reported a surplus of $83K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.5 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 37.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Artreach Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+28.6%+18.6%-24.2%
2023+13.3%+16.3%+202.2%
2022+9.5%+7.2%+100.4%
2021+10.7%+1.4%+59.0%
2020+16.4%+28.5%-6.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1989

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Artreach Inc is a unknown nonprofit based in Norwich, Connecticut, with reported revenue of $754K and assets of $378K. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 85/100 (Excellent). Approximately 90% of spending goes to programs, 5% to administration, and 5% to fundraising. • 2024 filings show total expenses of $611,309, with program service expenses at approximately $550,000 (90%). • Administrative expenses were around $30,000 (5%) and fundraising expenses were also around $30,000 (5%). Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, as 'c0%' likely indicates no compensation reported for key employees in the given filings. Revenue has grown +114% across 14 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Artreach Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 5%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Artreach Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$695KTotal Revenue
$611KTotal Expenses
$279KTotal Assets
$105KTotal Liabilities
$174KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $83K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 37.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, as 'c0%' likely indicates no compensation reported for key employees in the given filings.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Artreach Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Liquidity has significantly declined from $278,907 in 2024 to $104,888 in 2024, a 62% drop.
  • Net assets decreased from $368,143 in 2023 to $278,907 in 2024.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Artreach Inc:

  • Consistently high percentage of expenses dedicated to programs (around 90%).
  • Revenue has shown consistent growth over the past several years, from $320,853 in 2017 to $753,574 in 2024.
  • Low administrative and fundraising overhead.

Frequently Asked Questions about Artreach Inc

Is Artreach Inc a legitimate charity?

Artreach Inc (EIN: 222921497) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $754K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Artreach Inc spend its money?

Artreach Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Artreach Inc tax-deductible?

Artreach Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222921497). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Artreach Inc's spending goes to programs?

Artreach Inc directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Artreach Inc located?

Artreach Inc is headquartered in Norwich, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 222921497.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Artreach Inc have?

Artreach Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $754K in total revenue.

What does Artreach Inc do?

Artreach Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Norwich, Connecticut. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.

How much revenue does Artreach Inc have?

Artreach Inc reported total revenue of $753,574. Based on 14 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Artreach Inc's total assets?

Artreach Inc holds total assets of $378,160 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Artreach Inc located?

Artreach Inc is based in Norwich, Connecticut.

What is Artreach Inc's EIN?

Artreach Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222921497. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Artreach Inc?

Artreach Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).

Is Artreach Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?

Artreach Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 222921497). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.

Does Artreach Inc file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Artreach Inc has 14 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202406.

What was Artreach Inc's revenue in 2024?

In the 202406 filing period, Artreach Inc reported total revenue of $694,668, total expenses of $611,309, and net assets of $278,907.

Is Artreach Inc's revenue growing or declining?

Artreach Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $540,004 (202306) to $694,668 (202406), a +28.6% change. Based on 14 filings on record.

What is Artreach Inc's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Artreach Inc covers tax period 202406. It shows revenue of $694,668, expenses of $611,309, total assets of $278,907, and liabilities of $104,888.

How much does Artreach Inc spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Artreach Inc allocates approximately 90% of expenses to program services, 5% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.

Is Artreach Inc a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Artreach Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Artreach Inc?

The following concerns were identified: Liquidity has significantly declined from $278,907 in 2024 to $104,888 in 2024, a 62% drop.. Net assets decreased from $368,143 in 2023 to $278,907 in 2024.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Artreach Inc's strengths?

Positive indicators for Artreach Inc include: Consistently high percentage of expenses dedicated to programs (around 90%).. Revenue has shown consistent growth over the past several years, from $320,853 in 2017 to $753,574 in 2024.. Low administrative and fundraising overhead.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Artreach Inc compensate executives?

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, as 'c0%' likely indicates no compensation reported for key employees in the given filings. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

How transparent is Artreach Inc?

• 2024 filings show total expenses of $611,309, with program service expenses at approximately $550,000 (90%). • Administrative expenses were around $30,000 (5%) and fundraising expenses were also around $30,000 (5%). Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.

What factors contributed to the substantial decrease in liquidity from 2023 to 2024, and what is the organization's plan to address this trend?

The data shows a drop in liquidity from $278,907 in 2023 to $104,888 in 2024. While expenses increased, the specific drivers for this significant decline in liquid assets would require further financial statement analysis beyond the provided summary.

Given the consistent growth in revenue and high program spending, how does Artreach Inc plan to rebuild its net assets and improve its financial reserves?

Net assets decreased from $368,143 in 2023 to $278,907 in 2024. Despite revenue growth, the organization's ability to retain and build reserves appears to be challenged, suggesting expenses are growing at a similar or faster rate than revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Artreach Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Artreach Inc's revenue has grown by 114.1%, moving from $324K to $695K. Total assets increased by 783.9% over the same period, from $32K to $279K. Total functional expenses rose by 94.1%, from $315K to $611K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Artreach Inc reported a surplus of $83K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $105K in liabilities against $279K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 37.6%), resulting in net assets of $174K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $695K $611K $279K $105K View 990
2023 $540K $515K $368K $277K View 990
2022 $477K $443K $122K $56K View 990
2021 $436K $414K $61K $28K View 990
2020 $394K $408K $38K $27K View 990
2019 $338K $317K $41K $16K View 990
2018 $327K $319K $38K $33K View 990
2017 $321K $322K $23K $27K View 990
2016 $321K $316K $24K $26K View 990
2015 $321K $320K $26K $33K View 990
2014 $332K $331K $23K $31K View 990
2013 $337K $327K $14K $23K View 990
2012 $319K $322K $14K $33K View 990
2011 $324K $315K $32K $47K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $695K, expenses of $611K, and assets of $279K (revenue +28.6% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $540K, expenses of $515K, and assets of $368K (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $477K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $122K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $436K, expenses of $414K, and assets of $61K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $408K, and assets of $38K (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $317K, and assets of $41K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $319K, and assets of $38K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $322K, and assets of $23K (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $24K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $320K, and assets of $26K (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $331K, and assets of $23K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $327K, and assets of $14K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $319K, expenses of $322K, and assets of $14K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $32K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Artreach Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Artreach Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Connecticut

Explore more nonprofits based in Connecticut with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Connecticut nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State