Artreach Inc

EIN: 232836787 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: A250

$1.4MRevenue
$1.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A250
Artreach Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$636K
Net Assets$827K

Is Artreach Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Artreach Inc

Artreach Inc (EIN: 232836787) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code A250. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Artreach Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Artreach Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$940K
Total Expenses$636K
Surplus / Deficit+$304K
Total Assets$955K
Total Liabilities$129K
Net Assets$827K
Operating Margin32.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio13.5%
Months of Reserves18.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Artreach Inc reported a surplus of $304K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Artreach Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+74.8%+17.9%+89.1%
2022+5.5%+3.9%-16.6%
2021-6.5%-5.9%+10.6%
2020+17.6%+9.3%+11.3%
2019-3.4%+3.2%-6.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Artreach Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Artreach Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$940KTotal Revenue
$636KTotal Expenses
$955KTotal Assets
$129KTotal Liabilities
$827KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $304K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Artreach Inc

Is Artreach Inc a legitimate charity?

Artreach Inc (EIN: 232836787) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Artreach Inc spend its money?

Artreach Inc reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Artreach Inc tax-deductible?

Artreach Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 232836787). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Artreach Inc located?

Artreach Inc is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 232836787. It is classified under NTEE code A250.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Artreach Inc have?

Artreach Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Artreach Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Artreach Inc's revenue has grown by 48.9%, moving from $631K to $940K. Total assets increased by 53.9% over the same period, from $621K to $955K. Total functional expenses rose by 9.4%, from $582K to $636K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Artreach Inc reported a surplus of $304K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $129K in liabilities against $955K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.5%), resulting in net assets of $827K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $940K $636K $955K $129K View 990
2022 $538K $540K $505K $15K View 990
2021 $510K $520K $606K $79K View 990
2020 $545K $552K $548K $77K View 990
2019 $464K $505K $492K $21K View 990
2018 $480K $490K $525K $21K View 990
2017 $456K $538K $536K $38K View 990
2016 $449K $439K $576K $12K View 990
2015 $383K $473K $571K $18K View 990
2014 $451K $486K $652K $12K View 990
2013 $374K $403K $667K $8K View 990
2012 $621K $587K $661K $9K View 990
2011 $631K $582K $621K $10K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $940K, expenses of $636K, and assets of $955K (revenue +74.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $538K, expenses of $540K, and assets of $505K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $510K, expenses of $520K, and assets of $606K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $545K, expenses of $552K, and assets of $548K (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $505K, and assets of $492K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $480K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $525K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $456K, expenses of $538K, and assets of $536K (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $449K, expenses of $439K, and assets of $576K (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $383K, expenses of $473K, and assets of $571K (revenue -15.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $451K, expenses of $486K, and assets of $652K (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $374K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $667K (revenue -39.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $621K, expenses of $587K, and assets of $661K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $631K, expenses of $582K, and assets of $621K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Artreach Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Artreach Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A250)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A250.

View all A250 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State