Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund
Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund shows consistent asset growth and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 113517511 · New York, NY · NTEE: Y43 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.6M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $4.5M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund
Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund (EIN: 113517511) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code Y43. The organization reported total revenue of $5.6M and total assets of $7.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.5M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$188K |
| Total Assets | $6.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.9M |
| Net Assets | $4.5M |
| Operating Margin | 7.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 29.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 33.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund reported a surplus of $188K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 33.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 29.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +18.8% | +25.5% | +20.5% |
| 2022 | +14.2% | +14.8% | +5.2% |
| 2021 | -10.9% | -10.4% | +6.9% |
| 2020 | +10.1% | +11.6% | +8.1% |
| 2019 | +5.8% | +2.9% | +8.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $188K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 29.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not compensated directly from the fund, which is highly favorable for a health fund of this size and mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund:
- Consistent asset growth, from $3.4M in 2017 to $6.3M in 2023.
- No reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency and dedication to mission.
- Revenue consistently exceeding expenses in recent years, demonstrating financial stability.
- Healthy financial reserves with assets significantly higher than liabilities (e.g., $6.3M assets vs. $1.8M liabilities in 2023).
Frequently Asked Questions about Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund
Is Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund a legitimate charity?
Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund (EIN: 113517511) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.6M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund spend its money?
Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund tax-deductible?
Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 113517511). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How does Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund is above average for NTEE category Y43 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund located?
Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 113517511. It is classified under NTEE code Y43.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund have?
Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.6M in total revenue.
Is Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, the organization appears to be well-managed with consistent asset growth and no reported officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to its purpose. Its financial health and efficiency are positive indicators.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization's financial health has steadily improved, with assets growing from $3,417,996 in 2017 to $6,386,017 in 2023. Revenue has also generally increased, and expenses have been managed effectively to allow for surpluses in recent years.
What is the trend in revenue and expenses?
Revenue has shown an upward trend, increasing from $1,533,322 in 2017 to $2,457,938 in 2023. Expenses have also increased but generally at a slower rate than revenue in recent periods, leading to positive net income and asset growth.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund's revenue has grown by 54.4%, moving from $1.6M to $2.5M. Total assets increased by 62.1% over the same period, from $3.9M to $6.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 83.5%, from $1.2M to $2.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund reported a surplus of $188K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.9M in liabilities against $6.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 29.0%), resulting in net assets of $4.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.5M | $2.3M | $6.4M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.1M | $1.8M | $5.3M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.8M | $1.6M | $5.0M | $644K | — | — |
| 2020 | $2.0M | $1.8M | $4.7M | $553K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.8M | $1.6M | $4.4M | $538K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.7M | $1.5M | $4.0M | $474K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $3.4M | $85K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.4M | $2.5M | $3.5M | $206K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.0M | $2.6M | $3.8M | $295K | — | — |
| 2014 | $3.4M | $2.9M | $4.3M | $302K | — | — |
| 2013 | $2.4M | $2.0M | $4.7M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.6M | $1.2M | $3.9M | $790K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +18.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -34.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -39.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +38.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +52.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Asbestos Workers Local 12 Abatement Health Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.