Ascend Stl Inc

EIN: 431844396 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: L20

$418KRevenue
$17.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L20
Ascend Stl Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$418K
Total Expenses$722K
Net Assets$18.5M

Is Ascend Stl Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Ascend Stl Inc

Ascend Stl Inc (EIN: 431844396) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $418K and total assets of $17.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ascend Stl Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Ascend Stl Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -28.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$34K
Total Expenses$722K
Surplus / Deficit$-687,919
Total Assets$18.5M
Net Assets$18.5M
Operating Margin-2023.6%
Months of Reserves308.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Ascend Stl Inc reported a deficit of $688K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 308.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Ascend Stl Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -28.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-77.5%+11.0%-3.6%
2022+503.1%+7.7%-2.6%
2021-82.0%-14.2%-2.9%
2020+22.2%-4.6%-2.6%
2019-75.4%+4.8%-2.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Ascend Stl Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ascend Stl Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$34KTotal Revenue
$722KTotal Expenses
$18.5MTotal Assets
$18.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $688K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ascend Stl Inc

Is Ascend Stl Inc a legitimate charity?

Ascend Stl Inc (EIN: 431844396) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $418K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Ascend Stl Inc spend its money?

Ascend Stl Inc reported $418K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Ascend Stl Inc tax-deductible?

Ascend Stl Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431844396). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Ascend Stl Inc located?

Ascend Stl Inc is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431844396. It is classified under NTEE code L20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ascend Stl Inc have?

Ascend Stl Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $418K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Ascend Stl Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ascend Stl Inc's revenue has declined by 98.1%, moving from $1.8M to $34K. Total assets increased by 23.3% over the same period, from $15.0M to $18.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 21.3%, from $595K to $722K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ascend Stl Inc reported a deficit of $688K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $34K $722K $18.5M $0 View 990
2022 $151K $650K $19.2M $0 View 990
2021 $25K $603K $19.7M $10K View 990
2020 $139K $703K $20.3M $25K View 990
2019 $114K $737K $20.9M $8K View 990
2018 $463K $704K $21.5M $8K View 990
2017 $1.5M $644K $21.7M $7K View 990
2016 $1.9M $504K $20.9M $0 View 990
2015 $53K $537K $19.5M $0 View 990
2014 $791K $411K $20.0M $19K View 990
2013 $3.9M $445K $19.6M $0 View 990
2012 $1.7M $355K $16.1M $0 View 990
2011 $1.8M $595K $15.0M $320K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $722K, and assets of $18.5M (revenue -77.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $650K, and assets of $19.2M (revenue +503.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $603K, and assets of $19.7M (revenue -82.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $703K, and assets of $20.3M (revenue +22.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $737K, and assets of $20.9M (revenue -75.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $704K, and assets of $21.5M (revenue -69.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $644K, and assets of $21.7M (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $504K, and assets of $20.9M (revenue +3482.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $537K, and assets of $19.5M (revenue -93.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $791K, expenses of $411K, and assets of $20.0M (revenue -79.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $445K, and assets of $19.6M (revenue +127.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $355K, and assets of $16.1M (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $595K, and assets of $15.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ascend Stl Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Ascend Stl Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L20.

View all L20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State