Ascension Medical Group Promed

EIN: 383193801 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: E31Z

$102.5MRevenue
$10.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E31Z
Ascension Medical Group Promed Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$102.5M
Total Expenses$118.9M
Net Assets$-9,632,505

Is Ascension Medical Group Promed Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Ascension Medical Group Promed

Ascension Medical Group Promed (EIN: 383193801) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code E31Z. The organization reported total revenue of $102.5M and total assets of $10.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ascension Medical Group Promed's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Ascension Medical Group Promed is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$98.5M
Total Expenses$118.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-20,345,849
Total Assets$7.7M
Total Liabilities$17.3M
Net Assets$-9,632,505
Operating Margin-20.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio225.4%
Months of Reserves0.8 months

Financial Health Grade: D

In 2023, Ascension Medical Group Promed reported a deficit of $20.3M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.8 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 225.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Ascension Medical Group Promed's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.1%-2.4%-7.5%
2022+6.0%-2.0%-28.9%
2021+15.5%-0.2%+67.3%
2020-1.6%+22.9%-41.5%
2019+5.4%-4.6%-23.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Ascension Medical Group Promed has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ascension Medical Group Promed with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$98.5MTotal Revenue
$118.9MTotal Expenses
$7.7MTotal Assets
$17.3MTotal Liabilities
$-9,632,505Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $20.3M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 225.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ascension Medical Group Promed

Is Ascension Medical Group Promed a legitimate charity?

Ascension Medical Group Promed (EIN: 383193801) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $102.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.

How does Ascension Medical Group Promed spend its money?

Ascension Medical Group Promed reported $102.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Ascension Medical Group Promed tax-deductible?

Ascension Medical Group Promed is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 383193801). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Ascension Medical Group Promed located?

Ascension Medical Group Promed is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 383193801. It is classified under NTEE code E31Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ascension Medical Group Promed have?

Ascension Medical Group Promed has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $102.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Ascension Medical Group Promed showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ascension Medical Group Promed's revenue has grown by 114%, moving from $46.0M to $98.5M. Total assets decreased by 5.1% over the same period, from $8.1M to $7.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 162.2%, from $45.3M to $118.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ascension Medical Group Promed reported a deficit of $20.3M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $17.3M in liabilities against $7.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 225.4%), resulting in net assets of $-9,632,505.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $98.5M $118.9M $7.7M $17.3M View 990
2022 $96.5M $121.7M $8.3M $20.7M View 990
2021 $91.1M $124.3M $11.7M $22.8M
2020 $78.8M $124.5M $7.0M $21.5M View 990
2019 $80.1M $101.3M $11.9M $19.8M View 990
2018 $76.0M $106.2M $15.7M $17.6M View 990
2017 $74.2M $98.7M $5.2M $13.9M View 990
2016 $68.4M $95.5M $269K $20.7M View 990
2015 $68.7M $49.2M $13.1M $6.4M View 990
2014 $64.3M $76.2M $9.4M $4.5M View 990
2013 $58.3M $62.6M $9.5M $4.0M View 990
2012 $55.7M $59.3M $9.2M $5.8M View 990
2011 $46.0M $45.3M $8.1M $4.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $98.5M, expenses of $118.9M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $96.5M, expenses of $121.7M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $91.1M, expenses of $124.3M, and assets of $11.7M (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $78.8M, expenses of $124.5M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $80.1M, expenses of $101.3M, and assets of $11.9M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $76.0M, expenses of $106.2M, and assets of $15.7M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $74.2M, expenses of $98.7M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $68.4M, expenses of $95.5M, and assets of $269K (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $68.7M, expenses of $49.2M, and assets of $13.1M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $64.3M, expenses of $76.2M, and assets of $9.4M (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $58.3M, expenses of $62.6M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $55.7M, expenses of $59.3M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $46.0M, expenses of $45.3M, and assets of $8.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ascension Medical Group Promed:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Ascension Medical Group Promed is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E31Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E31Z.

View all E31Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State