Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc

EIN: 363914084 · Denver, CO · NTEE: L210

$4.1MRevenue
$9.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L210
Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.1M
Total Expenses$3.5M
Net Assets$-613,567

Is Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc

Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc (EIN: 363914084) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code L210. The organization reported total revenue of $4.1M and total assets of $9.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.0M
Total Expenses$3.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$501K
Total Assets$9.8M
Total Liabilities$10.4M
Net Assets$-613,567
Operating Margin12.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio106.3%
Months of Reserves34.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc reported a surplus of $501K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 34.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 106.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.9%+0.9%-2.8%
2022+2.8%+1.6%-2.9%
2021+1.0%+3.3%-2.3%
2020+0.7%+2.9%-4.0%
2019+3.9%+1.1%+2.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.0MTotal Revenue
$3.5MTotal Expenses
$9.8MTotal Assets
$10.4MTotal Liabilities
$-613,567Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $501K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 106.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc

Is Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?

Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc (EIN: 363914084) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc spend its money?

Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc reported $4.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc tax-deductible?

Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363914084). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc located?

Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 363914084. It is classified under NTEE code L210.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc have?

Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc's revenue has grown by 22.3%, moving from $3.2M to $4.0M. Total assets decreased by 20% over the same period, from $12.2M to $9.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 17.6%, from $2.9M to $3.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc reported a surplus of $501K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $10.4M in liabilities against $9.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 106.3%), resulting in net assets of $-613,567.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.0M $3.5M $9.8M $10.4M
2022 $3.7M $3.4M $10.1M $10.8M View 990
2021 $3.6M $3.4M $10.4M $10.9M View 990
2020 $3.6M $3.3M $10.6M $11.1M
2019 $3.6M $3.2M $11.0M $11.4M View 990
2018 $3.4M $3.1M $10.8M $11.6M View 990
2017 $1.7M $1.5M $11.5M $11.8M View 990
2017 $3.3M $3.0M $11.3M $12.0M View 990
2016 $3.3M $3.6M $12.5M $12.4M View 990
2015 $3.3M $3.5M $13.1M $12.8M View 990
2014 $3.2M $3.5M $13.6M $13.0M View 990
2013 $3.2M $3.9M $14.0M $13.2M View 990
2012 $3.3M $3.0M $12.2M $10.7M View 990
2011 $3.2M $2.9M $12.2M $11.0M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $10.1M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $10.6M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $11.0M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $10.8M (revenue +98.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $11.5M (revenue -47.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $11.3M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $12.5M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $13.1M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $13.6M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $14.0M (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $12.2M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $12.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Assisi Homes Batavia Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L210)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L210.

View all L210 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State