Atascociata Forest Community Association
EIN: 741968772 · Austin, TX
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $916K |
| Total Expenses | $592K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
Is Atascociata Forest Community Association Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Atascociata Forest Community Association
Atascociata Forest Community Association (EIN: 741968772) is a nonprofit organization based in Austin, TX. The organization reported total revenue of $916K and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Atascociata Forest Community Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Atascociata Forest Community Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 36 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $677K |
| Total Expenses | $592K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$85K |
| Total Assets | $1.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $135K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Operating Margin | 12.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 10.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 25.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2019, Atascociata Forest Community Association reported a surplus of $85K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 25.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2011–2019), Atascociata Forest Community Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | +4.9% | +12.9% | -23.5% |
| 2018 | -6.7% | -5.9% | +72.5% |
| 2017 | +12.7% | +10.4% | -28.3% |
| 2016 | +5.4% | -1.3% | +8.5% |
| 2015 | +0.7% | -7.2% | +8.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1990 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Atascociata Forest Community Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Atascociata Forest Community Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $85K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Atascociata Forest Community Association
Is Atascociata Forest Community Association a legitimate charity?
Atascociata Forest Community Association (EIN: 741968772) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $916K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Atascociata Forest Community Association spend its money?
Atascociata Forest Community Association reported $916K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Atascociata Forest Community Association tax-deductible?
Atascociata Forest Community Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 741968772). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Atascociata Forest Community Association located?
Atascociata Forest Community Association is headquartered in Austin, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 741968772.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Atascociata Forest Community Association have?
Atascociata Forest Community Association has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $916K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Atascociata Forest Community Association showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2019), Atascociata Forest Community Association's revenue has grown by 24.5%, moving from $544K to $677K. Total assets increased by 20.7% over the same period, from $1.0M to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 0.5%, from $589K to $592K. In its most recent filing year (2019), Atascociata Forest Community Association reported a surplus of $85K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $135K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.8%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $677K | $592K | $1.2M | $135K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $645K | $524K | $1.6M | $664K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $692K | $557K | $945K | $99K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $614K | $504K | $1.3M | $622K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $582K | $511K | $1.2M | $628K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $578K | $551K | $1.1M | $607K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $556K | $519K | $1.1M | $592K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $510K | $550K | $1.0M | $586K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $544K | $589K | $1.0M | $537K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2019: Revenue of $677K, expenses of $592K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $645K, expenses of $524K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $692K, expenses of $557K, and assets of $945K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $614K, expenses of $504K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $582K, expenses of $511K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $578K, expenses of $551K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $556K, expenses of $519K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $510K, expenses of $550K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $544K, expenses of $589K, and assets of $1.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Atascociata Forest Community Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Atascociata Forest Community Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.