Athfest Incorporated
Athfest Incorporated shows strong financial growth and zero reported officer compensation, with assets exceeding $1 million.
EIN: 200425341 · Athens, GA · NTEE: A68 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $801K |
| Total Expenses | $405K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $999K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Athfest Incorporated Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Athfest Incorporated directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Athfest Incorporated
Athfest Incorporated (EIN: 200425341) is a nonprofit organization based in Athens, GA, classified under NTEE code A68. The organization reported total revenue of $801K and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Athfest Incorporated's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Athfest Incorporated is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $641K |
| Total Expenses | $405K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$236K |
| Total Assets | $1.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $4K |
| Net Assets | $999K |
| Operating Margin | 36.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 29.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Athfest Incorporated reported a surplus of $236K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 29.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Athfest Incorporated's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +47.9% | +54.7% | +39.0% |
| 2022 | +78.3% | +70.2% | +15.2% |
| 2021 | +39.8% | +4.2% | +23.0% |
| 2020 | -54.9% | -52.9% | +11.1% |
| 2019 | +14.0% | +15.9% | +23.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Athfest Incorporated with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Athfest Incorporated allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $236K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Athfest Incorporated consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led executive team. This suggests a high dedication to the mission and efficient use of funds, as no revenue is allocated to executive salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Athfest Incorporated's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown to confirm program vs. admin/fundraising ratios directly from provided data (estimated based on overall expenses and mission focus).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Athfest Incorporated:
- Consistent revenue growth, from $173,868 in 2020 to $640,739 in 2023.
- Healthy asset accumulation, reaching over $1 million in 2023 ($1,002,719).
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating volunteer leadership.
- Very low liabilities, demonstrating strong financial management (e.g., $4,024 in 2023).
- Consistent surpluses in recent years, contributing to financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Athfest Incorporated
Is Athfest Incorporated a legitimate charity?
Athfest Incorporated (EIN: 200425341) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $801K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Athfest Incorporated spend its money?
Athfest Incorporated directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Athfest Incorporated tax-deductible?
Athfest Incorporated is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200425341). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Athfest Incorporated's spending goes to programs?
Athfest Incorporated directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Athfest Incorporated compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Athfest Incorporated is above average for NTEE category A68 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Athfest Incorporated located?
Athfest Incorporated is headquartered in Athens, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 200425341. It is classified under NTEE code A68.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Athfest Incorporated have?
Athfest Incorporated has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $801K in total revenue.
Is Athfest Incorporated a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Athfest Incorporated appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health with growing revenues and assets, very low liabilities, and a consistent commitment to its mission as evidenced by 0% officer compensation and a high likely percentage of program spending.
How has Athfest Incorporated's financial health changed over time?
Athfest Incorporated has shown significant financial improvement and growth. Revenue increased from $173,868 in 2020 to $640,739 in 2023, and assets grew from $509,230 to $1,002,719 in the same period, indicating robust financial health and expansion.
What is Athfest Incorporated's approach to executive compensation?
Athfest Incorporated reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, suggesting that its executive leadership operates on a volunteer basis. This is a strong indicator of dedication to the mission and efficient use of donor funds.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Athfest Incorporated showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Athfest Incorporated's revenue has grown by 119.9%, moving from $291K to $641K. Total assets increased by 574.1% over the same period, from $149K to $1.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 66.3%, from $243K to $405K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Athfest Incorporated reported a surplus of $236K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $1.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%), resulting in net assets of $999K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $641K | $405K | $1.0M | $4K | — | — |
| 2022 | $433K | $262K | $721K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $243K | $154K | $626K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $174K | $148K | $509K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $386K | $314K | $458K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $338K | $270K | $371K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $331K | $272K | $314K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $295K | $326K | $250K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $290K | $284K | $279K | $585 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $275K | $260K | $272K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $69K | $101K | $261K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $433K | $351K | $292K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $375K | $313K | $209K | $-331 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $291K | $243K | $149K | $717 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $641K, expenses of $405K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +47.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $721K (revenue +78.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $626K (revenue +39.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $509K (revenue -54.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $386K, expenses of $314K, and assets of $458K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $371K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $331K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $314K (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $295K, expenses of $326K, and assets of $250K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $284K, and assets of $279K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $260K, and assets of $272K (revenue +296.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $261K (revenue -84.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $292K (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $375K, expenses of $313K, and assets of $209K (revenue +28.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $243K, and assets of $149K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Athfest Incorporated:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Athfest Incorporated is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.