Attic Youth Center

EIN: 233020071 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: O20

$2.0MRevenue
$5.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O20
Attic Youth Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Net Assets$2.4M

Is Attic Youth Center Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Attic Youth Center

Attic Youth Center (EIN: 233020071) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code O20. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $5.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Attic Youth Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

26Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Attic Youth Center is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$637K
Total Assets$2.5M
Total Liabilities$46K
Net Assets$2.4M
Operating Margin29.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.9%
Months of Reserves19.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Attic Youth Center reported a surplus of $637K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 19.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Attic Youth Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+45.5%-2.3%+36.8%
2022-17.0%+9.7%-5.2%
2021+28.3%-9.2%+11.9%
2020-11.4%+5.9%+2.6%
2019+3.7%+14.8%+4.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Attic Youth Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Attic Youth Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.2MTotal Revenue
$1.5MTotal Expenses
$2.5MTotal Assets
$46KTotal Liabilities
$2.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $637K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Attic Youth Center

Is Attic Youth Center a legitimate charity?

Attic Youth Center (EIN: 233020071) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Attic Youth Center spend its money?

Attic Youth Center reported $2.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Attic Youth Center tax-deductible?

Attic Youth Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 233020071). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Attic Youth Center located?

Attic Youth Center is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 233020071. It is classified under NTEE code O20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Attic Youth Center have?

Attic Youth Center has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Attic Youth Center showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Attic Youth Center's revenue has grown by 111.8%, moving from $1.0M to $2.2M. Total assets increased by 147% over the same period, from $1.0M to $2.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 68.2%, from $902K to $1.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Attic Youth Center reported a surplus of $637K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $46K in liabilities against $2.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.9%), resulting in net assets of $2.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.2M $1.5M $2.5M $46K View 990
2022 $1.5M $1.6M $1.8M $20K View 990
2021 $1.8M $1.4M $1.9M $45K View 990
2020 $1.4M $1.6M $1.7M $221K View 990
2019 $1.6M $1.5M $1.7M $11K View 990
2018 $1.5M $1.3M $1.6M $42K View 990
2017 $1.4M $1.1M $1.3M $11K View 990
2016 $1.2M $1.0M $1.0M $8K View 990
2015 $1.1M $1.1M $860K $16K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.1M $866K $25K View 990
2013 $913K $1.0M $932K $12K View 990
2012 $1.0M $952K $1.1M $9K View 990
2011 $1.0M $902K $1.0M $8K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +45.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -17.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +28.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $860K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $866K (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $913K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $932K (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $952K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $902K, and assets of $1.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Attic Youth Center:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Attic Youth Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O20.

1. Kpal

HI · $0 revenue

View all O20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State