Auburn Mountainview Booster Club
Auburn Mountainview Booster Club consistently grows assets with zero officer compensation.
EIN: 202895386 · Auburn, WA · NTEE: B94 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $238K |
| Total Expenses | $133K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $64,794 |
| Net Assets | $252K |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Auburn Mountainview Booster Club Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Auburn Mountainview Booster Club directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Auburn Mountainview Booster Club
Auburn Mountainview Booster Club (EIN: 202895386) is a nonprofit organization based in Auburn, WA, classified under NTEE code B94. The organization reported total revenue of $238K and total assets of $215K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Auburn Mountainview Booster Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Auburn Mountainview Booster Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $182K |
| Total Expenses | $133K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$48K |
| Total Assets | $252K |
| Net Assets | $252K |
| Operating Margin | 26.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Auburn Mountainview Booster Club reported a surplus of $48K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Auburn Mountainview Booster Club's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +12.3% | +6.9% | +23.8% |
| 2022 | +150.0% | +74.9% | +22.4% |
| 2021 | -40.4% | -27.9% | -3.8% |
| 2020 | -46.8% | -48.1% | +6.0% |
| 2019 | +66.2% | +67.3% | +9.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2100 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Auburn Mountainview Booster Club with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Auburn Mountainview Booster Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $48K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is 0% across all reported periods, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with revenues ranging from $64,794 to $245,752.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Auburn Mountainview Booster Club:
- Zero officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership and high efficiency.
- Consistent asset growth, from $114,005 in 201407 to $251,653 in 202307.
- No reported liabilities across all filing periods, demonstrating strong financial management.
- Healthy revenue streams consistently exceeding expenses in most years, such as $181,858 revenue vs $133,404 expenses in 202307.
- Strong program focus due to minimal administrative overhead and no executive salaries.
Frequently Asked Questions about Auburn Mountainview Booster Club
Is Auburn Mountainview Booster Club a legitimate charity?
Auburn Mountainview Booster Club (EIN: 202895386) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $238K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Auburn Mountainview Booster Club spend its money?
Auburn Mountainview Booster Club directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Auburn Mountainview Booster Club tax-deductible?
Auburn Mountainview Booster Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202895386). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Auburn Mountainview Booster Club CEO make?
Auburn Mountainview Booster Club's highest-compensated officer earns $64,794 annually. The organization reported $238K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
How does Auburn Mountainview Booster Club compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Auburn Mountainview Booster Club is above average for NTEE category B94 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Auburn Mountainview Booster Club located?
Auburn Mountainview Booster Club is headquartered in Auburn, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 202895386. It is classified under NTEE code B94.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Auburn Mountainview Booster Club have?
Auburn Mountainview Booster Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $238K in total revenue.
Is Auburn Mountainview Booster Club a good charity?
Yes, the Auburn Mountainview Booster Club appears to be a very good charity. It consistently maintains healthy finances, has no reported liabilities, and dedicates 100% of its leadership to volunteer efforts, ensuring funds directly support its mission.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization has shown consistent financial growth, with assets increasing from $114,005 in 201407 to $251,653 in 202307. While revenue fluctuates year-to-year, expenses are generally well-managed, leading to positive net assets.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The Auburn Mountainview Booster Club has a highly efficient approach to executive compensation, reporting 0% officer compensation in all available filings. This means all leadership roles are volunteer-based.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Auburn Mountainview Booster Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Auburn Mountainview Booster Club's revenue has declined by 14.1%, moving from $212K to $182K. Total assets increased by 199.5% over the same period, from $84K to $252K. Total functional expenses fell by 34.6%, from $204K to $133K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Auburn Mountainview Booster Club reported a surplus of $48K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $182K | $133K | $252K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $162K | $125K | $203K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $65K | $71K | $166K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $109K | $99K | $173K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $204K | $191K | $163K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $123K | $114K | $149K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $188K | $199K | $140K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $171K | $169K | $151K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $246K | $210K | $150K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $207K | $193K | $114K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $216K | $213K | $101K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $185K | $172K | $98K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $212K | $204K | $84K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $252K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $203K (revenue +150.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $166K (revenue -40.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $173K (revenue -46.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $163K (revenue +66.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $149K (revenue -34.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $140K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $151K (revenue -30.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $246K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $150K (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $114K (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $101K (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $98K (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $84K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Auburn Mountainview Booster Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Auburn Mountainview Booster Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.