Autumn Immunology Conference Inc

Autumn Immunology Conference Inc. maintains stable finances with no reported officer compensation and healthy asset reserves.

EIN: 205964691 · Louisville, KY · NTEE: U20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$153KRevenue
$124KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
U20
Autumn Immunology Conference Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$153K
Total Expenses$220K
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$100,000
Net Assets$160K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Autumn Immunology Conference Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Autumn Immunology Conference Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Autumn Immunology Conference Inc

Autumn Immunology Conference Inc (EIN: 205964691) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY, classified under NTEE code U20. The organization reported total revenue of $153K and total assets of $124K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Autumn Immunology Conference Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Autumn Immunology Conference Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$215K
Total Expenses$220K
Surplus / Deficit$-4,650
Total Assets$160K
Net Assets$160K
Operating Margin-2.2%
Months of Reserves8.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Autumn Immunology Conference Inc reported a deficit of $5K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Autumn Immunology Conference Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+0.2%+18.8%-2.8%
2022+54.2%+47.6%-26.5%
2021+866.3%+358.3%-0.5%
2020-90.9%-80.1%-4.3%
2019+16.0%-0.7%+9.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Autumn Immunology Conference Inc. demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues and expenses generally in a similar range over the past decade, averaging around $130,000-$150,000 annually. The organization maintains a healthy asset base, with assets consistently exceeding liabilities, indicating financial stability. For instance, in 2023, assets were $159,751 with no liabilities, and in 2022, assets were $164,401, also with no liabilities. This suggests good financial management and a low-risk profile regarding debt. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, as evidenced by the consistent absence of officer compensation reported across all available filings. This implies that the leadership is likely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which can contribute to a higher percentage of funds being directed towards program services. While a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses isn't explicitly provided in the summary data, the lack of officer compensation is a positive indicator for efficiency. The organization's consistent filing history and zero reported liabilities in recent years also point to good financial transparency and accountability. Overall, Autumn Immunology Conference Inc. appears to be a financially stable and efficiently managed nonprofit. Its consistent operations, healthy asset-to-liability ratio, and lack of reported officer compensation suggest that the organization is focused on its mission and manages its resources prudently. The dip in revenue and assets in 2020 ($14,413 revenue, $224,646 assets) was likely an anomaly due to the global pandemic, from which the organization has since recovered, as shown by the subsequent increases in revenue and expenses.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Autumn Immunology Conference Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Autumn Immunology Conference Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$215KTotal Revenue
$220KTotal Expenses
$160KTotal Assets
$160KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that executive leadership is likely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with revenues typically between $100,000 and $200,000.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Autumn Immunology Conference Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • No detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses provided in summary data, making precise efficiency calculations difficult without full 990 access.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Autumn Immunology Conference Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs.
  • Strong asset-to-liability ratio, with zero liabilities reported in recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022), demonstrating excellent financial health.
  • Stable revenue and expense patterns over a decade, showing consistent operational capacity.
  • Recovery from 2020 dip in revenue, indicating resilience and effective management post-pandemic.

Frequently Asked Questions about Autumn Immunology Conference Inc

Is Autumn Immunology Conference Inc a legitimate charity?

Autumn Immunology Conference Inc (EIN: 205964691) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $153K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Autumn Immunology Conference Inc spend its money?

Autumn Immunology Conference Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Autumn Immunology Conference Inc tax-deductible?

Autumn Immunology Conference Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205964691). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Autumn Immunology Conference Inc CEO make?

Autumn Immunology Conference Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $100,000 annually. The organization reported $153K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

How does Autumn Immunology Conference Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Autumn Immunology Conference Inc is above average for NTEE category U20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Autumn Immunology Conference Inc located?

Autumn Immunology Conference Inc is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 205964691. It is classified under NTEE code U20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Autumn Immunology Conference Inc have?

Autumn Immunology Conference Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $153K in total revenue.

Is Autumn Immunology Conference Inc. a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, Autumn Immunology Conference Inc. appears to be a well-managed and efficient organization. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, maintains healthy asset reserves, and has a strong history of financial stability, suggesting a high proportion of funds are directed towards its mission.

How does the organization manage its leadership compensation?

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in its IRS 990 filings, indicating that its leadership is likely volunteer-based or compensated through means not classified as officer compensation, which is a positive sign for resource allocation.

What is the financial stability of Autumn Immunology Conference Inc.?

Autumn Immunology Conference Inc. demonstrates strong financial stability, with assets consistently exceeding liabilities. For example, in 2023, assets were $159,751 with $0 liabilities, and in 2022, assets were $164,401 with $0 liabilities, indicating a very healthy financial position.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Autumn Immunology Conference Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Autumn Immunology Conference Inc's revenue has grown by 119.2%, moving from $98K to $215K. Total assets decreased by 8% over the same period, from $174K to $160K. Total functional expenses rose by 132.7%, from $94K to $220K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Autumn Immunology Conference Inc reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $215K $220K $160K $0 View 990
2022 $215K $185K $164K $0 View 990
2021 $139K $125K $224K $3K View 990
2020 $14K $27K $225K $4K View 990
2019 $158K $137K $235K $4K View 990
2018 $136K $138K $215K $4K View 990
2017 $145K $161K $187K $14K View 990
2016 $123K $130K $191K $1K View 990
2015 $124K $117K $268K $71K View 990
2014 $106K $124K $193K $4K View 990
2013 $116K $121K $213K $6K View 990
2012 $129K $103K $286K $73K View 990
2011 $124K $98K $191K $5K View 990
2010 $98K $94K $174K $14K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $160K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $164K (revenue +54.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $224K (revenue +866.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $225K (revenue -90.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $235K (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $215K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $187K (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $191K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $268K (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $193K (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $213K (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $286K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $191K (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $174K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Autumn Immunology Conference Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Autumn Immunology Conference Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE U20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code U20.

View all U20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State