Avenue North Renaissance

EIN: 465304400 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: S31

$2.0MRevenue
$2.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S31
Avenue North Renaissance Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$685K
Net Assets$184K

Is Avenue North Renaissance Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Avenue North Renaissance

Avenue North Renaissance (EIN: 465304400) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code S31. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $2.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Avenue North Renaissance's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Avenue North Renaissance is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023).

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$611K
Total Expenses$685K
Surplus / Deficit$-73,646
Total Assets$655K
Total Liabilities$471K
Net Assets$184K
Operating Margin-12.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio71.9%
Months of Reserves11.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Avenue North Renaissance reported a deficit of $74K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 71.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-19.6%-5.8%+52.8%
2022+68.3%+65.4%+9.8%
2021+44.3%-10.8%-7.0%
2020-43.3%+6.3%+1.5%
2019+187.5%+140.8%+142.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Avenue North Renaissance has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Avenue North Renaissance with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$611KTotal Revenue
$685KTotal Expenses
$655KTotal Assets
$471KTotal Liabilities
$184KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $74K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 71.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Avenue North Renaissance

Is Avenue North Renaissance a legitimate charity?

Avenue North Renaissance (EIN: 465304400) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Avenue North Renaissance spend its money?

Avenue North Renaissance reported $2.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Avenue North Renaissance tax-deductible?

Avenue North Renaissance is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 465304400). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Avenue North Renaissance located?

Avenue North Renaissance is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 465304400. It is classified under NTEE code S31.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Avenue North Renaissance have?

Avenue North Renaissance has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Avenue North Renaissance showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

In its most recent filing year (2023), Avenue North Renaissance reported a deficit of $74K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $471K in liabilities against $655K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 71.9%), resulting in net assets of $184K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $611K $685K $655K $471K
2022 $760K $727K $429K $167K View 990
2021 $452K $440K $390K $154K View 990
2020 $313K $493K $420K $221K View 990
2019 $552K $463K $414K $26K View 990
2018 $192K $192K $170K $856
2017 $405K $432K $179K $856 View 990
2016 $474K $274K $206K $929 View 990
2016 $363K $164K $200K $856 View 990
2015 $61K $55K $7K $0 View 990
2015 $0 $0 $1 $0
2014 $0 $0 $0 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $611K, expenses of $685K, and assets of $655K (revenue -19.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $760K, expenses of $727K, and assets of $429K (revenue +68.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $452K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $390K (revenue +44.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $493K, and assets of $420K (revenue -43.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $552K, expenses of $463K, and assets of $414K (revenue +187.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $170K (revenue -52.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $405K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $179K (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $474K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $206K (revenue +30.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $363K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $200K (revenue +491.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $7K.
  • 2015: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.
  • 2014: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $0.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Avenue North Renaissance:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Avenue North Renaissance is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S31)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S31.

View all S31 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State