B Lab Company

B Lab Company shows strong revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 205958773 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: W03 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$32.0MRevenue
$15.0MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
W03
B Lab Company Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$32.0M
Total Expenses$29.7M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$29.5M
Net Assets$5.4M
Transparency Score90/100

Is B Lab Company Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

B Lab Company directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About B Lab Company

B Lab Company (EIN: 205958773) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code W03. The organization reported total revenue of $32.0M and total assets of $15.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of B Lab Company's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

B Lab Company is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 22.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$29.6M
Total Expenses$29.7M
Surplus / Deficit$-143,402
Total Assets$14.4M
Total Liabilities$9.1M
Net Assets$5.4M
Operating Margin-0.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio62.9%
Months of Reserves5.8 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, B Lab Company reported a deficit of $143K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.8 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 62.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), B Lab Company's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+10.8%+12.8%+13.1%
2022+40.5%+46.6%+10.7%
2021+32.1%+13.6%+16.9%
2020-17.5%+6.5%+2.9%
2019+32.8%+21.2%+41.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2100
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

B Lab Company demonstrates a strong and consistent growth trajectory in revenue and assets over the past decade, indicating robust financial health. For instance, revenue grew from $7,035,357 in 2014 to $29,552,630 in 2023, a significant increase. The organization generally manages its expenses well, often operating with a surplus, though there have been periods of slight deficits, such as in 2023 where expenses ($29,696,032) slightly exceeded revenue ($29,552,630). This suggests a commitment to utilizing funds for its mission, even if it occasionally results in a minor operational deficit. The organization's spending efficiency appears to be well-managed, with a substantial portion of its expenditures directed towards program services. While specific breakdowns for administrative and fundraising costs are not provided in the summary data, the overall financial picture suggests a focus on mission delivery. The consistent growth in assets, reaching $14,430,677 in 2023, also indicates sound financial management and the ability to build reserves. Transparency is a notable strength, as indicated by the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods. The reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a significant indicator of a highly transparent and mission-focused approach to leadership remuneration, suggesting that top executives are not drawing salaries from the organization, or their compensation is reported differently, which warrants further investigation into the full 990 forms.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates B Lab Company with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, B Lab Company allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$29.6MTotal Revenue
$29.7MTotal Expenses
$14.4MTotal Assets
$9.1MTotal Liabilities
$5.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $143K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 62.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings is highly unusual for an organization of B Lab Company's size and revenue ($29.5M in 2023), suggesting either pro-bono leadership or that executive compensation is reported under different categories within the full 990 form, requiring deeper scrutiny.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of B Lab Company's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unusual 0% reported officer compensation across all filings, warranting further investigation into full 990 forms for executive remuneration details.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for B Lab Company:

  • Strong and consistent revenue growth, from $7M in 2014 to $29.5M in 2023.
  • Consistent asset accumulation, reaching $14.4M in 2023.
  • Generally operates with a surplus, indicating sound financial management.
  • Excellent transparency with 13 IRS 990 filings.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, with liabilities at $9.0M against assets of $14.4M in 2023.

Frequently Asked Questions about B Lab Company

Is B Lab Company a legitimate charity?

B Lab Company (EIN: 205958773) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $32.0M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does B Lab Company spend its money?

B Lab Company directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to B Lab Company tax-deductible?

B Lab Company is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205958773). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the B Lab Company CEO make?

B Lab Company's highest-compensated officer earns $29.5M annually. The organization reported $32.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of B Lab Company's spending goes to programs?

B Lab Company directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does B Lab Company compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), B Lab Company is above average for NTEE category W03 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is B Lab Company located?

B Lab Company is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 205958773. It is classified under NTEE code W03.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does B Lab Company have?

B Lab Company has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $32.0M in total revenue.

Is B Lab Company a good charity?

Based on the provided data, B Lab Company appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial growth, consistent asset building, and a remarkable 0% reported officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication to its mission and efficient use of funds. However, a full review of the 990 would be needed to understand the full compensation structure.

How has B Lab Company's revenue grown over time?

B Lab Company has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $7,035,357 in 2014 to $29,552,630 in 2023, indicating a strong and expanding financial base.

What is B Lab Company's asset position?

B Lab Company has consistently grown its assets, reaching $14,430,677 in 2023, up from $7,754,964 in 2014, demonstrating financial stability and capacity.

Does B Lab Company have high administrative costs?

While specific administrative cost percentages are not detailed in the summary, the overall financial health and the 0% reported officer compensation suggest that administrative overhead is likely well-managed, contributing to a high mission score.

Are there any concerns about B Lab Company's financial management?

The primary area for further investigation is the 0% reported officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of this scale and could indicate that compensation is reported in a less transparent manner within other expense categories, or that leadership is genuinely unpaid.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for B Lab Company showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), B Lab Company's revenue has grown by 1032.4%, moving from $2.6M to $29.6M. Total assets increased by 239% over the same period, from $4.3M to $14.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 602.6%, from $4.2M to $29.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), B Lab Company reported a deficit of $143K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $9.1M in liabilities against $14.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 62.9%), resulting in net assets of $5.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $29.6M $29.7M $14.4M $9.1M
2022 $26.7M $26.3M $12.8M $7.2M View 990
2021 $19.0M $18.0M $11.5M $6.2M View 990
2020 $14.4M $15.8M $9.9M $5.4M
2019 $17.4M $14.8M $9.6M $3.5M View 990
2018 $13.1M $12.3M $6.8M $3.2M View 990
2017 $11.6M $9.8M $6.1M $3.2M View 990
2016 $7.7M $9.0M $4.3M $3.1M View 990
2015 $6.9M $8.2M $5.5M $2.8M View 990
2014 $7.0M $6.3M $7.8M $3.8M View 990
2013 $7.2M $5.2M $6.5M $3.2M View 990
2012 $4.9M $4.7M $4.7M $3.4M View 990
2011 $2.6M $4.2M $4.3M $3.2M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $29.6M, expenses of $29.7M, and assets of $14.4M (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $26.7M, expenses of $26.3M, and assets of $12.8M (revenue +40.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $19.0M, expenses of $18.0M, and assets of $11.5M (revenue +32.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $14.4M, expenses of $15.8M, and assets of $9.9M (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $17.4M, expenses of $14.8M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +32.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $13.1M, expenses of $12.3M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +50.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $9.0M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +47.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +86.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $4.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for B Lab Company:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for B Lab Company is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE W03)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code W03.

View all W03 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State