Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc

EIN: 232832102 · Dallas, PA · NTEE: M24Z

$1.6MRevenue
$4.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24Z
Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Net Assets$4.1M

Is Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc

Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc (EIN: 232832102) is a nonprofit organization based in Dallas, PA, classified under NTEE code M24Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $4.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$128K
Total Assets$4.3M
Total Liabilities$226K
Net Assets$4.1M
Operating Margin8.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.2%
Months of Reserves38.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc reported a surplus of $128K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 38.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+8.7%+6.6%+1.7%
2022+11.6%+7.6%+5.0%
2021-10.6%+0.1%+2.1%
2020+5.2%+2.5%+6.8%
2019+20.9%+3.6%+4.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.5MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$4.3MTotal Assets
$226KTotal Liabilities
$4.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $128K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc

Is Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc a legitimate charity?

Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc (EIN: 232832102) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc spend its money?

Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc reported $1.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc tax-deductible?

Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 232832102). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc located?

Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc is headquartered in Dallas, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 232832102. It is classified under NTEE code M24Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc have?

Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc's revenue has grown by 117.1%, moving from $679K to $1.5M. Total assets increased by 141.1% over the same period, from $1.8M to $4.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 104.2%, from $659K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc reported a surplus of $128K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $226K in liabilities against $4.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.2%), resulting in net assets of $4.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.5M $1.3M $4.3M $226K
2022 $1.4M $1.3M $4.3M $291K View 990
2021 $1.2M $1.2M $4.1M $220K View 990
2020 $1.4M $1.2M $4.0M $134K View 990
2019 $1.3M $1.1M $3.7M $83K View 990
2018 $1.1M $1.1M $3.6M $86K View 990
2017 $1.2M $1.0M $3.7M $142K View 990
2016 $1.1M $1.0M $3.6M $246K View 990
2015 $1.2M $1.1M $3.5M $273K View 990
2014 $1.7M $802K $3.3M $192K View 990
2013 $1.0M $809K $2.3M $132K View 990
2012 $879K $736K $1.9M $32K View 990
2011 $679K $659K $1.8M $36K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -29.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $802K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +69.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $809K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $879K, expenses of $736K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $679K, expenses of $659K, and assets of $1.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Back Mountain Regional Fire And Ems Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24Z.

View all M24Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State