Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc
Baden Street Settlement Of Rochester Inc shows recent financial recovery and asset growth after several years of operating deficits.
EIN: 160743914 · Rochester, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.2M |
| Total Expenses | $5.9M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $1.8M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc
Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc (EIN: 160743914) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $7.2M and total assets of $3.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $6.1M |
| Total Expenses | $5.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$286K |
| Total Assets | $3.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4M |
| Net Assets | $1.8M |
| Operating Margin | 4.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 42.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc reported a surplus of $286K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 42.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2011–2023), Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +36.4% | +19.2% | +11.8% |
| 2021 | -16.4% | -12.7% | +86.1% |
| 2020 | -2.3% | +0.2% | -6.0% |
| 2019 | +8.7% | +3.5% | -6.3% |
| 2018 | +5.8% | +12.7% | -6.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1942 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $286K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 42.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with multi-million dollar revenues, suggesting either a volunteer leadership or compensation is not reported under 'officer compensation' or falls below disclosure thresholds.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Multiple years of operating deficits prior to 202303
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data for precise efficiency analysis
- Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation for an organization with multi-million dollar revenue, which may warrant further investigation into compensation structures.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc:
- Recent return to positive net income in 202303 ($286,063)
- Consistent growth in assets over the last few years, from $1.5M in 202003 to $3.2M in 202303
- Long history of IRS 990 filings, indicating regulatory compliance and transparency
- Sustained operation with multi-million dollar revenues over many years, suggesting consistent service delivery
Frequently Asked Questions about Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc
Is Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc a legitimate charity?
Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc (EIN: 160743914) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.2M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc spend its money?
Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc tax-deductible?
Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160743914). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc's spending goes to programs?
Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc located?
Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160743914.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc have?
Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.2M in total revenue.
Is Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc financially stable?
The organization appears to be improving its financial stability, with the latest filing (202303) showing a positive net income of $286,063 and growing assets, recovering from previous years of operating deficits.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
Assets have shown a positive trend in recent years, increasing from $1,544,657 in 202003 to $3,214,029 in 202303, indicating growing financial reserves.
How does Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc manage executive compensation?
All provided filings indicate 0% officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of this scale and suggests either a volunteer leadership or that compensation is reported under different categories or below disclosure thresholds.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc's revenue has grown by 19.9%, moving from $5.1M to $6.1M. Total assets decreased by 13.5% over the same period, from $3.7M to $3.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 5%, from $5.6M to $5.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc reported a surplus of $286K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.4M in liabilities against $3.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 42.7%), resulting in net assets of $1.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6.1M | $5.9M | $3.2M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.5M | $4.9M | $2.9M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $5.4M | $5.6M | $1.5M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $5.5M | $5.6M | $1.6M | $941K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $5.1M | $5.4M | $1.8M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $4.8M | $4.8M | $1.9M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $4.0M | $4.3M | $2.0M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.9M | $4.0M | $2.2M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.9M | $4.1M | $2.3M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.8M | $4.3M | $2.5M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $5.1M | $5.6M | $3.7M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +36.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -16.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +18.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -25.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $3.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Baden Street Settlement Of Rocheste R Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.