Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc

EIN: 510145405 · Martinsburg, WV · NTEE: M24

$217KRevenue
$146KGross Revenue
$569KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$217K
Total Expenses$135K
Net Assets$268K

Is Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc

Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc (EIN: 510145405) is a nonprofit organization based in Martinsburg, WV, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $217K and total assets of $569K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

6Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 6 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$118K
Total Expenses$135K
Surplus / Deficit$-16,842
Total Assets$665K
Total Liabilities$397K
Net Assets$268K
Operating Margin-14.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio59.8%
Months of Reserves59.2 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2022, Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc reported a deficit of $17K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 59.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 59.8% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-44.9%-30.7%-6.9%
2021-42.1%-38.8%+23.2%
2020+7.2%-17.0%+5.1%
2019+346.9%+776.8%-10.9%
2018+13.4%+49.1%+0.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2020

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$118KTotal Revenue
$135KTotal Expenses
$665KTotal Assets
$397KTotal Liabilities
$268KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $17K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 59.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc

Is Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc a legitimate charity?

Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc (EIN: 510145405) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $217K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc spend its money?

Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc reported $217K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc tax-deductible?

Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 510145405). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc located?

Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc is headquartered in Martinsburg, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 510145405. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc have?

Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $217K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc's revenue has grown by 226.8%, moving from $36K to $118K. Total assets increased by 192.3% over the same period, from $227K to $665K. Total functional expenses rose by 5.8%, from $127K to $135K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc reported a deficit of $17K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $397K in liabilities against $665K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 59.8%), resulting in net assets of $268K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $118K $135K $665K $397K View 990
2021 $214K $194K $714K $427K View 990
2020 $369K $318K $580K $327K
2019 $344K $383K $552K $357K View 990
2018 $77K $44K $619K $385K View 990
2017 $68K $29K $615K $415K View 990
2016 $151K $294K $295K $438K View 990
2015 $73K $32K $105K $104K View 990
2014 $64K $47K $96K $138K View 990
2013 $73K $94K $113K $171K View 990
2012 $62K $94K $165K $202K View 990
2011 $36K $127K $227K $232K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $665K (revenue -44.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $214K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $714K (revenue -42.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $369K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $580K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $344K, expenses of $383K, and assets of $552K (revenue +346.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $619K (revenue +13.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $615K (revenue -54.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $294K, and assets of $295K (revenue +105.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $105K (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $96K (revenue -12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $113K (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $165K (revenue +70.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $227K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Baker Heights Volunteer Fire Department Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State